The influence of myonectin in exercising muscle and sarcopenic muscle on iron metabolism
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K11333
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 59010:Rehabilitation science-related
Research InstitutionNiigata University of Health and Welfare
Principal Investigator
HANAWA HARUO  新潟医療福祉大学, 健康科学部, 教授 (40282983)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 藤井 豊  新潟医療福祉大学, 医療技術学部, 准教授 (20589303)
山本 智章  新潟医療福祉大学, その他部局等, ロコモティブ症候群予防研究センター副センター長 (30445902)
越中 敬一  新潟医療福祉大学, 健康科学部, 准教授 (30468037)
大森 豪  新潟医療福祉大学, 健康科学部, 教授 (70283009)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords運動 / サルコペニア / マイオネクチン / 鉄代謝 / ヘプシジン / 遺伝子導入 / マイオカイン / エリスロフェロン / 心不全 / 貧血 / 慢性疾患
Outline of Research at the Start
運動は高齢化が進む我が国において様々な疾患に有効な予防や治療であり、安価であることからも今後益々重要となる治療法である。運動によって最も影響を受ける臓器は骨格筋である。近年骨格筋からもホルモンが分泌されることが発見され、それらはマイオカインと総称されている。その中の一つであるマイオネクチンの働きは今まで明らかにされてこなかったが、近年、鉄代謝に関係し骨髄から分泌されるエリスロフェロンと同一蛋白である事が判明した。鉄代謝は貧血や様々な臓器傷害に関係することがわかりつつある。本研究は、運動が骨格筋から分泌されるマイオネクチンの発現に影響し、様々な疾患の治療法になりうる可能性を検討することである。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The effect of myonectin secreted from skeletal muscle on iron metabolism was investigated. In rats exercised by forced running in wheels, the gene expression of myonectin was significantly increased in the semimembranosus muscle, gastrocnemius muscle, and soleus muscle, and in rats with heart failure and sarcopenia, it was significantly decreased in the semimembranosus muscle. In rats exercised by forced running, the gene expression of the iron metabolism regulator hepcidin in the liver was significantly reduced.
In rats by hydrodynamics-based gene delivery of naked DNA encoding myonectin, the gene expression of myonectin increased in the liver 3 days after injection, and the gene expression of hepcidin was significantly decreased.
Myonectin, whose expression changes in skeletal muscle during exercise and sarcopenia, affects hepcidin and may affect iron metabolism.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
骨格筋内のマイオネクチンの発現が1日30分ほどの約2週間の運動で増強し、重症心不全を伴うサルコペニアで減少したことにより、骨格筋内のマイオネクチンの発現は運動やサルコペニアで有意に変化する事が判明した。
また骨格筋内の発現量は正常の骨髄の発現量とそれほど大きくは異なっておらず、体における骨格筋量を考慮すると、骨格筋の発現量がマイオネクチンの血中濃度を十分変化させる事が推定される。
マイオネクチンの遺伝子導入で鉄代謝制御因子であるヘプシジンの発現量は減少するので、骨格筋のマイオネクチンを変化させる運動で鉄代謝が影響を受ける可能性が考えられ、マイオネクチンによる鉄代謝異常の治療の可能性も考えられる。