Estimation model for Crash and Near-crash events on older drivers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K11334
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 59010:Rehabilitation science-related
Research InstitutionAichi Shukutoku University
Principal Investigator
Yamagishi Misako  愛知淑徳大学, 情報教育センター, 助教 (50552022)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords高齢ドライバ / Near-crash / ドライブレコーダ / 運転 / Naturalistic driving / ニアクラッシュ / ポアソン回帰分析 / Naturalistic Driving / Crash and Near-crash
Outline of Research at the Start
将来、完全自動運転が実現されるとしても、ヒトが運転に関わる現段階では高齢ドライバの安全性および運転能力の維持・向上は重要な課題である。しかし、評価に使われるモデルの分析方法や投入する変数が様々であったり、ドライバの交通環境が変数として考慮されていないことが問題点として考えられる。
本研究では、Crash and Near-crash (CNC) 事例を指標として、運転評価に応用できるCNC発生予測モデルを構築する。そのために、①CNC抽出と分析方法の決定、②モデルに投入する変数の検討、③交通環境を考慮した予測モデルの構築、の3段階で研究を進め、CNC発生予測モデルによる運転評価の可能性を探る。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study conducted 1) extracting crash and near-crash events (CNCs), 2) identifying significant indices for model, and 3) considering plausible models to estimate the possibility of occurrence of CNC, using human characteristics data from the older driver’s database and driving data obtained from drive recorders (DR) installed on the private vehicles of the older drivers. Available DR data provided 2,463 CNCs within 935,776km (1). Organizing the concepts of various human characteristics data among the database, Poisson regressions were indicated that a few cognitive performances and driving habits were related to CNCs (2). The traffic environment around the driver’s home area was represented by the number of intersections from geographic database and is considering the possible models with significant variables to predict the possibility of CNC occurrence (3). Although our models need to be further improved, the perspectives will help reduce crash involvement of older drivers.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
高齢ドライバの交通事故低減は重要な社会的課題であり、運転免許更新の過程でも運転の観察が導入されるようになった。本研究のNaturalistic driving studyから得られた運転データは自家用車での普段の運転を記録したもので、ドライバによっては5年近い長期データである。これは認知機能等豊富な人間特性データとも紐づいており、貴重なデータベースを構成している。さらにドライバの交通環境を考慮した予測モデルはドライバ固有の安全性評価として有用である。本研究は運転免許更新手続きで得られる情報を活用しているため、実用という意味でも有意義であると考えられる。