Respiratory motion analysis of patients with Parkinson's disease using optoelectronic plethysmography
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K11336
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 59010:Rehabilitation science-related
Research InstitutionKawasaki Medical School
Principal Investigator
Hanayama Kozo  川崎医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (80189589)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 関 聰介  川崎医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (10341124)
目谷 浩通  川崎医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (30330583)
山本 五弥子  川崎医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (60551215)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords呼吸リハビリテーション / 神経筋疾患 / パーキンソン病 / リハビリテーション / 呼吸 / 拘束性換気障害 / 呼吸運動 / 三次元動作解析
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究の主な目的は、Optoelectronic Plethysmography(以下、OEP)と表面筋電図を用いて、パーキンソン病(以下、PD)患者の呼吸機能の運動学的特徴を知ることである。体幹の姿勢を変えてOEPを記録しながら、安静呼吸、深呼吸、咳嗽を行うと同時に呼吸筋、呼吸補助筋の表面筋電図を記録する。これにより、胸腹部の各分画の体積変化と体幹アライメントの関係、呼吸・咳嗽時の呼吸筋、呼吸補助筋の活動について検討する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A three-dimensional motion analysis device and surface electromyography were used to analyze the respiratory movements of patients with Parkinson's disease.
The patients had significantly lower vital capacity and other parameters than healthy subjects, but there was no clear difference between the two in terms of the contribution ratio of chest and abdomen during deep breathing. Regarding intercostal and abdominal muscle activity during deep breathing, myoelectric activity increased significantly toward the end of both inspiratory and expiratory phases in healthy subjects, but not in patients. Although there was no significant difference in respiratory movement patterns during deep breathing, there was a difference in muscle activity, suggesting the possibility that respiratory muscles were not utilized effectively depending on the situation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
パーキンソン病は神経難病の中では患者数が多く、さらに増加傾向にある。その死因として誤嚥性肺炎が多いが、これには嚥下障害に加えて、気道クリアランスの低下が影響する。誤嚥性肺炎予防には肺活量と呼吸筋力を維持することが重要であるが、本研究より呼吸筋の利用が不十分であるとの結果が得られた。今後は効果的な呼吸筋トレーニング法を開発し、早期より応用することが肺合併症予防に有効である可能性が考えられた。