Experimental study for the establishment of exercise therapy as preventive strategy for chronic pain in knee osteoarthritis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K11347
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 59010:Rehabilitation science-related
Research InstitutionNagasaki University
Principal Investigator
Sakamoto Junya  長崎大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科(保健学科), 准教授 (20584080)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 本田 祐一郎  長崎大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科(保健学科), 助教 (40736344)
沖田 実  長崎大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科(保健学科), 教授 (50244091)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords運動療法 / 変形性膝関節症 / 慢性疼痛 / 一次予防戦略 / 二次予防戦略 / 歩行運動 / 筋収縮運動 / 抗炎症作用 / 疼痛軽減効果 / マクロファージ / インターロイキン-4 / インターロイキン‐10 / 滑膜炎 / 予防
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、変形性膝関節症に起因する慢性疼痛の一次予防戦略および二次予防戦略としての運動療法の効果についてラット変形性膝関節症モデルを用いて検証する。具体的には、一次予防戦略としての運動には将来的な高齢者の健康指導を想定し、継続的な歩行運動を採用する。また、二次予防戦略としての運動療法には高齢患者への運動療法を想定し、低強度の筋収縮運動を採用する。そして、経時的な痛みの変化を評価するとともに、血液や膝関節、脊髄、脳を検索材料として組織学的・生化学的・分子生物学的解析を行い、運動による慢性疼痛の予防効果の生物学的メカニズムについても検討する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Better management is needed to prevent the development of chronic musculoskeletal pain. In this study, we examined the effects of exercise therapy as a primary and secondary prevention strategy for chronic musculoskeletal pain caused by knee osteoarthritis (OA) using a rat knee OA model. As the result, it was suggested that regular walking exercise induced in vivo environment which suppresses the inflammation in the knee joint, and that pain becomes slight, even if the knee OA was developed. Additionally, it was suggested that regular muscle contraction exercise reduced knee pain and secondary hyperalgesia through improvement on the synovitis and suppression of the central sensitization in spinal dorsal horn.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の結果,継続的な運動を実践すると炎症に抗する生体内環境が整えられ,膝OAを発症しても痛みは軽度となり,その結果,慢性疼痛へ発展する可能性は低くなると考えられる.また,膝OA発症後でも継続的な筋収縮運動を実践すると,痛みの発生・持続に関わる病態が抑制されることで痛みが改善し,慢性疼痛の発生を抑制できると推察される.つまり,本研究の成果は,継続的な運動療法の実践が膝OAに起因する慢性疼痛の発生を予防する効果的な介入戦略の1つになり得ることを示す基礎データといえる.今後,効果的な運動条件や詳細な効果機序等について検討を進め,国民病ともいえる膝OAに起因する慢性疼痛の予防戦略の確立に寄与したい.