Improvement and Functional Advancement of Gait Training System with Real-time Audiovisual Feedback Function of Ground Reaction Force toward Practical Use
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K11348
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 59010:Rehabilitation science-related
Research InstitutionOita University
Principal Investigator
Ikeuchi Hidetaka  大分大学, 医学部, 教授 (50264130)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords歩行訓練 / 床反力 / 視聴覚フィードバック / 被験者実験 / 力計測 / 歩行解析 / 視聴覚化 / フィードバック
Outline of Research at the Start
研究代表者らが提案・開発した床反力可視聴化歩行訓練システムを用いて,足荷重および歩行リズムをフィードバックする訓練手法が,患者にどのような影響を及ぼし,歩行リハビリテーションの効果を向上させるかについて明らかにする。さらに,システムの実用化を目指し,歩行解析に基づいた評価システムを構築し組み込むと共に,装置のコストを低減させるため,床反力を測定する歩行路の計測システムの改良に取り組む。脳卒中片麻痺患者の歩行訓練では、麻痺側下肢にも十分な荷重をかける必要があるが、本システムは訓練中の足荷重のリアルタイム計測・提示を可能とし、より効果的かつ安全な歩行訓練を提供することが期待できる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We investigated a method of displaying the screen to trainees on a walking training device that can be used for self-training to promote appropriate load and walking rhythm on the lower limbs by displaying the load on the lower limbs to the trainee in real time. We also conducted clinical trials on post-fracture patients and post-stroke hemiplegic patients to confirm the effectiveness of the training system. Although we were unable to secure a sufficient number of subjects due to the impact of COVID-19, we confirmed improvements in walking speed and left-right balance.
In order to reduce the cost of the system, we developed and improved a walking path that can measure load. In addition, we processed walking measurement data and analyzed the walking of patients with lower limb disorders in order to examine the evaluation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
歩行訓練システムの実用化によって,骨折術後患者,脳血管障害後遺症患者などの歩行機能回復が効果的に行えることが期待できる。人口の高齢化に伴い,これらの患者・障害者は今後も増えると予想され,社会の活性を失わないためにも,できるだけ多くの方が自分の足で歩くことで,有意義な人生を歩めるようにする必要がある。また,身体リハビリテーションにおいて,機器の有効利用により,療法士や介護士の負担を減らし,より効果的なリハビリテーションを実現できると考える。学術的にも,歩行運動の計測や解析に有効な手法の開発などの一助となる成果を提供できると考えている。