Study of stance phase assist during gait training using a robot for patients with severe hemiplegia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K11352
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 59010:Rehabilitation science-related
Research InstitutionFujita Health University
Principal Investigator
Itoh Norihide  藤田医科大学, 保健衛生学部, 講師 (30646980)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords歩行訓練 / ロボット / アシスト / 歩行 / アシスト量
Outline of Research at the Start
近年、ロボットリハビリテーションの報告が盛んになっているが、標準化されたロボットを活用した歩行訓練は存在しない。本研究の目的は、要介護要因の第2位である脳血管疾患による重度な片麻痺者を対象とするロボットを活用した歩行訓練の効果をより高めるために、立脚期の歩行障害に焦点をあて、麻痺した下肢にどのようなロボットのアシストを行うとよいかを明らかにすることである。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The results suggest that patients with severe hemiplegic stroke who need compensating degree adjustment of the knee extension during robotic gait training had lower walking ability compared to healthy people. Although a degree of knee extension assistance might be adjusted according to the paralyzed lower limb function, that is considered to require continued study. Along with the increase in knee extension assist, it might affect not only parameters during the stance phase of gait but also parameters during the swing phase of gait. Therefore, gait training difficulty adjustment using compensating degree adjustment of the knee extension should be conducted while evaluating both expected and unexpected effects.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ロボットを用いた歩行訓練は、脳卒中発症後3か月以内の歩行不能例に推奨されているが、どのようなアシストを行うと訓練効果が高くなるかは明らかになっていない。膝伸展アシストは、麻痺した下肢機能に応じて調整されている可能性が示唆されたが、十分な検討には至らなかった。膝伸展アシストの増加は、過度な膝関節の屈曲、急激な膝関節の伸展を改善させる一方で、内側ホイップを増悪させる可能性が示唆された。本研究の学術的意義は、脳卒中の重度片麻痺患者に対する膝伸展アシストの影響を初めて報告したことである。訓練効果を高める要点のひとつである、膝伸展アシストの影響が明らかになった点については社会的意義が高いと考える。