Activities of the prefrontal cortex related to pleasant emotion by food
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K11354
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 59010:Rehabilitation science-related
Research InstitutionKyushu Dental College
Principal Investigator
YOSHINO KENICHI  九州歯科大学, 歯学部, 教授 (90201029)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords情動 / 近赤外脳機能計測(fNIRS) / アイトラッキング / 前頭前野 / 嗜好 / 近赤外脳機能計測法(fNIRS) / 視線滞留時間 / 瞳孔径 / 視線計測技術 / 食嗜好 / 背景色 / 機能的近赤外分光法 / とろみ調整食品 / 摂食嚥下リハビリテーション / 美味しさ / 高次脳機能 / 摂食行動
Outline of Research at the Start
快情動のひとつである「美味しい」は、我々の健康や生命の維持、あるいは生活の質(QOL)向上を考えるうえで重要な脳機能である。しかしながら、この情動は摂食行動者の主観的かつ定性的な評価に基づくものであり,さらにその者の生理的状態が大きな影響を与えるため「美味しい」に関する研究は少なく不明な点が多い。本研究では、非侵襲的な光イメージング脳機能測定により「美味しい」に関連する前頭前野の活動を客観的かつ定量的に評価し、高齢者、認知症患者や障害者の健康寿命の延伸およびQOL向上に寄与する新たな摂食嚥下リハビリテーション訓練・評価システムを開発する礎となることを目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The emotions "Delicious" promotes not only the intake of necessary nutrition but also brings satisfaction and happiness. When considering our life and QOL, it is important. However, since this emotion is based on subjective and qualitative evaluation of the people, and the physiological condition of them has a great influence, there are few studies on "delicious". Therefore, we use the fNIRS and the eye movement measurement to objectively and quantitatively investigate prefrontal cortex activity and eye movements related to "deliciousness". As a result, 1) the unpleasant emotion activates the brain activity in the prefrontal cortex, 2) the emotion of "looks delicious and wants to eat" tends to lengthen the time to watch the subject, 3) the pupil diameter tends to become smaller due to "delicious". Based on these results, objectively and quantitatively measuring the changes in brain activity and eye movement during emotions can be the basis for new methods of oral rehabilitation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
医療・介護の現場では、生命維持や生活支援を目的とした様々な摂食嚥下リハ訓練が行なわれているが、それらの効果は主観的および定性的に評価されることが多い。しかし、各々の患者に適した訓練の質的・量的負荷や時間・頻度などを選択し、効果的かつ効率的な摂食嚥下リハ訓練を実施するためには、科学的根拠に基づいた客観的かつ定量的な評価が不可欠と考えられる。
本研究は、fNIRSとアイトラッキングという非侵襲的手法を用いることにより情動を客観的かつ定量的に評価できる可能性を示唆した。このことは高齢者、認知症患者や摂食嚥下障害者の健康寿命の延伸およびQOL向上に寄与する新たな摂食嚥下リハの評価・手法へとつながる。