Project/Area Number |
19K11371
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 59010:Rehabilitation science-related
Research Institution | Kitasato University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | 循環器 / 循環器病予防医学 / 血管内皮 / 循環器予防医学 / 血管内皮細胞機能 / 血管内皮グリコカリックス / 心血管病増悪予防 / 循環器病予防 / 循環器疾病管理 / 心臓リハビリテーション / 血管内皮機能 / 循環器病疾病管理 / 加速度トレーニング / 認知機能 / 心不全 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
血管内皮グリコカリックス(EC-GLX)は血管内皮細胞の増殖・分化・アポトーシス、細胞骨格、血栓形成、炎症制御、免疫などの様々な細胞表面~細胞内シグナル伝達の制御に関わる。それゆえ脆弱EC-GLX領域などを指標とすることで、様々な疾患のスクリーニングや効果的な介入を行なった場合の効果判定が可能になると期待されている。 多疾患有病者である認知機能低下を伴う高齢心不全患者の増加抑制には、疾病管理に関する患者教育と身体活動量増加を目指した包括的リハビリテーションが有用である。本研究では、EC-GLX脆弱化領域を標的とした心血管病リスク評価と認知機能に関する検討を実施する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We conducted research to develop biomarkers for cardiovascular disease risk assessment and cognitive function targeting the vascular endothelial glycocalyx. We conducted a cross-sectional study to analyze factors that influence the progression of arteriosclerotic disease and chronic heart failure, targeting elderly patients with chronic cardiovascular disease who are being treated for the prevention of arteriosclerosis progression and heart failure according to guidelines. Periodic detailed cardiac examinations carried out over time in secondary cardiac prevention outpatient clinics, physical function tests and living situation surveys (living environment, ADL, physical activity) systematically carried out in cardiac rehabilitation, cardiac rehabilitation implementation status, etc. The items were analyzed. Moreover, endothelial glycocalyx-related genes were found. They may be associated with the pathology of chronic heart failure and sarcopenia in the elderly in database-based analyses.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
血管内皮グリコカリックスを標的としたバイオマーカの探索は、認知機能低下を含めたフレイル状態にある高齢慢性心不全患者の心臓リハビリテーションのおけるスクリーニングや効果判定指標としての新たなバイオマーカ開発につながることが期待される。近年、敗血症やARDS、DICなどの重篤な疾患における血管内皮グリコカリックスの病態への関与が知られるようになったが、循環器病領域における研究は十分とは言えない。これらの詳細な検討は、循環器病発症・再発予防のための疾病管理としての心臓リハビリテーションの効果判定指標として有用である可能性が高く、患者のQOL向上や医療費削減の観点からも、さらなる研究が必要と考える。