Project/Area Number |
19K11386
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 59010:Rehabilitation science-related
Research Institution | Hirosaki University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | 脳卒中 / 仮想現実 / 後進歩行 / 脳血流量 / ランダム化比較対照試験 / 速度誤認識 / 脳卒中患者 / 能血流量変化 / 歩行介入 / トレッドミル / VR |
Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究では脳卒中患者に対して、歩行のバーチャルリアリティ(VR)体験後、トレッドミルを使用し、仮想現実とトレッドミル歩行の進行速度を意図に時間差をつける、誤認識をさせ、前進および後進歩行を用いた治療介入を行う。 それによって、歩行など起居・移動動作改善に効果があるかランダム化比較対照試験を実施し、リハビリテーション領域で広く活用されている評価指標に加え、光トポグラフィーを用いた脳科学的観点から有効性を解明することを目的としている。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Stroke patients intentionally created a difference in speed between their actual walking speed and a virtual reality (VR) walking video provided in advance, and immediately after that they formed a false perception of speed, and then practiced backward walking. carried out. A randomized controlled trial was conducted to test the effects of this intervention on walking and balance ability. Forty-one ambulatory stroke patients were randomly assigned to the intervention group (19) and the control group (22). The duration of the intervention was 3 weeks. As a result, compared with the control group, the intervention group showed significant improvement in mobility, such as balance function and walking.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
脳卒中患者において、仮想現実(Virtual Reality;以下VR)を用い、速度誤認識を形成させた際の後進歩行の介入効果に関する、3週間のランダム化比較対照試験を実施した。対象は歩行可能な脳卒中患者41名で介入群19名、対照群22名でランダムに割り付けた。介入期間は3週間として効果を比較した。移動能力やバランス能力が改善した。また、前頭前野を中心とした脳血流量の増加も認めたことは、リハビリテーション上科学的見地に立った、脳卒中患者の歩行能力向上やADLの早期獲得の一助になると考えられる。