An attempt to develop a device for measuring spasticity quantitatively and in real time during movement.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K11388
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 59010:Rehabilitation science-related
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
Yahata Tetsutaro  金沢大学, 附属病院, 講師 (10334781)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords痙縮 / 測定 / 評価 / 装置 / 測定装置 / 内反尖足 / 片麻痺 / 対麻痺 / 尖足 / 内反足 / 痙縮評価
Outline of Research at the Start
痙縮は、脳卒中後片麻痺などでみられる過剰な筋緊張亢進状態である。足では、歩行時に爪立ちや内がえしの恰好で足が固まり、足の裏の地面接地が難しくなる。こうした足部の痙縮を抑制する治療は、安全かつ安定した歩行能力の確保のため推奨される。その効果的な治療を遂行するにあたり、治療前後での適切な効果判定は欠かせない。しかし、痙縮は安静時よりも動作時に強く現れる特色があり、その動作時の程度を計測する実用的な方法は未確立である。本研究は、臨床的汎用性の高い、動作時の痙縮計測法の確立を目標とし、足部の痙縮(尖足、内反)を対象に計測試作装置の開発を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In an attempt to measure spasticity of the foot during movement, a full-circumferential plastic ankle-foot orthosis was used, and some small pressure sensors were placed on the inside of the orthosis. Three healthy subjects were fitted with the orthosis and asked to voluntarily move their feet with maximal effort in spination and plantar flexion. As a result, stresses linked to the voluntary movements were detected at the dorsal surface of the ball of the big toe, the plantar surface of the ball of the little toe, and the anterior surface of the ankle joint.
The spasticity severity has been assessed at rest in conventional clinical setting, but the patients often complain of the symptoms during movement. Spasticity, which is characterized by increase and fluctuation during movement, should be measured during movement, but currently there is no method that can be used in clinical practice. Based on the results of this study, we would like to develop a prototype measurement device.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
痙縮は,中枢性運動麻痺の後遺症者の日常生活の自立度,社会参加意欲,生活の質を低下させる一因であり,その治療にはリハビリテーション科も積極的に取り組んでいる.痙縮の重症度や治療効果の臨床的評価法は従来,安静時に評価する方法が一般的だが,痙縮に悩む患者の主訴は動作時にも多い.痙縮は動作時に増強する特徴があるため,臨床的には動作時の痙縮を実測すべきところだが,現在,臨床に広まるような方法がない.今後は,本研究結果を第一歩に,目標とする計測装置のプロトタイプの製作を進めたい.