Satellite cell fusion necessity to facilitating recovery from disuse muscle atrophy by resistance training.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K11398
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 59010:Rehabilitation science-related
Research InstitutionNagoya Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
Itoh Yuta  名古屋学院大学, リハビリテーション学部, 准教授 (30454383)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 縣 信秀  常葉大学, 保健医療学部, 准教授 (00549313)
清島 大資  東海大学, 医学部, 講師 (80756370)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords筋衛星細胞 / 筋力トレーニング / 取り込み / マウス / 廃用性筋萎縮 / 融合
Outline of Research at the Start
安静や固定等によって生じる廃用性筋萎縮を早期に回復させることが課題である。この廃用性筋萎縮の回復促進のためには筋力トレーニングがよく用いられるが、その分子生物学的なメカニズムには不明な点が多い。本課題は、この筋力トレーニングによる廃用性筋萎縮からの回復促進過程において、特に筋衛星細胞の融合と核の増加という点に着目し、関与する因子も含めて詳細に解析していく。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
When resistance training ''facilitate'' recovery from disuse muscle atrophy, the number of myonuclei increases above normal level. This phenomenon does not occur with spontaneous recovery. In this study, we observed the muscle tissue of transgenic mice labeling muscle satellite cell, and analysised the mechanism of the increase in the number of myonuclei that occurs in the process of facilitating recovery from muscle atrophy. As a result, we found conclusive evidence that the fusion of muscle satellite cells into existing muscle fibers is involved in the increase of the number of myonuclei.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
廃用性筋萎縮はリハビリテーションにおいてよく遭遇する病態である。筋の大きさは発揮される筋力と比例するため、筋萎縮は最終的に早期日常生活復帰の妨げとなり、より早い回復が求められる。本研究ではこの廃用性筋萎縮が筋力トレーニングによって回復促進するときに、健常な筋の肥大や筋萎縮からの自然回復時には生じない筋線維核の数の増加が起こり、そこに筋衛星細胞の既存筋線維への取り込みが関与していることを明らかにした。この結果は、より効率よく廃用性筋萎縮を回復させる方法を開発するための指標となり、異なる筋萎縮の形態、病態の治療法開発へと萌芽する。