Development and effect of vertical motion robot on paralyzed upper limb after stroke
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K11399
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 59010:Rehabilitation science-related
Research InstitutionFujita Health University
Principal Investigator
Miyasaka Hiroyuki  藤田医科大学, 保健衛生学部, 研究員 (00440686)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 岡崎 英人  藤田医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (30410707)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords上肢リハビリテーション支援ロボット / 脳卒中 / 上肢機能 / 鉛直運動 / ロボット / 鉛直方向 / ロボット療法 / リハビリテーション
Outline of Research at the Start
脳卒中後の麻痺側上肢麻痺に対するロボット訓練が注目され、本邦の脳卒中ガイドラインにおいてもレベル1として表記されている。これまでの上肢ロボットの多くは、水平面上の操作を主体とし、鉛直方向への操作はほとんど行われていない。そこで本研究は、鉛直方向の上肢練習支援を行うShoulder Movement Assisting RoboT(SMART)を開発し、無作為化比較試験により訓練効果の検討を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the feasibility study, we investigated the effectiveness and safety of improving motor function using Shoulder Movement Assisting RoboT (SMART) for nine subacute stroke patients. The results showed that the Fugl-Meyer Assessment (FMA) upper limb total score significantly improved from 15.6 to 19.1. No patient complained of shoulder joint pain and safety was confirmed.
In the RCT study, it was no significant difference in the FMA upper limb total score gain between the both groups, the SMART and control groups were 8.3 and 6.3, respectively. On the other hand, the gain of flexion of shoulder joint angle of the SMART and control groups were 23.0 and 9.3, respectively. The gain of flexion of shoulder joint angles of SMART group improved significantly compared to control group(p<0.05).
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究で開発した上肢リハビリテーション支援ロボット(上肢リハ支援ロボット)であるSMARTが臨床に役立つ可能性が示された。特に鉛直方向の運動を行う上肢リハ支援ロボットの報告は少なく、本邦では研究実績がほとんどない。また、対象者の運動機能の程度に合わせて運動範囲、負荷量を調整できるため、麻痺の重症度を問わず使用でき、使用者の適用範囲が広く、汎用性が高い機器であると考えられる。
回復期の患者を対象とした無作為化比較試験が少なく、鉛直方向の運動が行える上肢リハ支援ロボットを対象とした報告は少なく、本研究で開発した上肢リハ支援ロボットがリハビリテーションの一手法として臨床応用できることが示された。