Development of an art program for people with mild dementia and their caregivers and validation through a randomized controlled trial.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K11408
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 59010:Rehabilitation science-related
Research InstitutionNational Center for Geriatrics and Gerontology
Principal Investigator
Ishihara Masumi  国立研究開発法人国立長寿医療研究センター, 老年学・社会科学研究センター, 研究員 (70759597)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 大沢 愛子  国立研究開発法人国立長寿医療研究センター, 病院, 医長 (10388944)
櫻井 孝  国立研究開発法人国立長寿医療研究センター, もの忘れセンター, センター長 (50335444)
荒井 秀典  国立研究開発法人国立長寿医療研究センター, 理事長 (60232021)
斎藤 民  国立研究開発法人国立長寿医療研究センター, 老年学・社会科学研究センター, 部長 (80323608)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsポジティブ写真鑑賞プログラム / ポジティブ心理学 / 芸術心理学 / ポジティブ介入 / ダイアド・アートセラピー / うつ予防 / ポジティブアーツ / 自己肯定力 / ダイアド・アートプロフラム / 気分改善プログラム / 無作為化比較試験 / うつ予防プログラム / 非薬物療法 / ポジティブアートセラピー / 社会参加型自己表現プログラム / 認知症予防 / 無作為比較試験 / ダイアド・アート・プログラム / 軽度認知症 / 介護者
Outline of Research at the Start
うつなどの気分障害は認知症のリスク要因である。軽度認知症者や彼らの介護者の心理苦痛による抑うつ気分の改善・予防対策として安全で有効な科学的根拠に基づくプログラムが求められている。本研究は、気分改善効果が示されている両者に行うダイアド(対)・アート・プログラムの開発を行い、無作為化比較試験による効果検証と、地域における両者へのうつ予防対策として開発プログラムのマニュアル化を行うことを目的とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study are to develop a new dyad (versus) art program to improve mood by restoring the relationship between people with mild dementia and their caregivers, and to test its effectiveness in a randomized controlled trial. Studies were conducted over a three-year period as follows: In 2019 / Study 1-1: Literature review, 1-2: Development of intervention program, 1-3: Selection of questionnaire items and study on the feasibility of the developed program. In 2020/ Study 2: Conducted a randomized controlled trial to evaluate the effectiveness of the program for patients with mild dementia and their caregivers. In 2022/ Study 3: After completion of the effectiveness evaluation, a manual for the development program created.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究により検証されたダイアド・アートプログラムの活用は、認知症の予防及びリハビリテーション等に根拠に基づいた非薬物療法の一選択肢として社会に貢献する可能性がある。また、自分の興味や好きなものを、カメラを通して探しシャッターで自己決定する本プログラムは新奇性に富み楽しく実践できるので参加者の継続性、発展性にも期待できる。また、軽度認知症者と介護者が肯定的なディスカッションによりコミュニケーション能力を高めることで、両者の社会参画を促進し、社会的認知、社会適応などの社会的つながりのなかで生きていくことへの支援として期待できる。