Sign Language Recognition Using Multidimensional Time Series Data with Deep Learning Considering Linguistic Characteristics of Sign Language
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K11411
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 59010:Rehabilitation science-related
Research InstitutionTsukuba University of Technology
Principal Investigator
Shiraishi Yuhki  筑波技術大学, 産業技術学部, 准教授 (00389214)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsろう・難聴者支援 / 手話認識 / 指文字認識 / 機械学習 / 深層学習 / ダイバーシティ社会 / データグローブ / 手話書記法 / 手話 / 認識 / 指文字
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、聴覚障害者と健聴者との円滑なコミュニケーションの達成のため、手話を認識するシステムの実現に取り組む。
手話を認識するためには、手の位置、向き、手指の形状、及び動き情報が最低限必要である。これらの多次元時系列情報を、データグローブを用いて取得する方法を採用する。
具体的には、手話認識を多次元時系列データに対する識別問題とみなし、一次元時系列データに対する識別手法である音声認識手法を拡張する。その際、識別手法には深層学習を採用する。更に、音声言語とは異なる手話言語の特徴を考慮した認識手法の確立を試みる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, we aimed to support communication between deaf and hard-of-hearing (DHH) individuals and hearing individuals by developing sign language recognition technology. We achieved high accuracy in identifying finger-spelled letters and recognizing continuous finger-spelling. Moreover, we established a foundation for recognizing one-handed sign language in driving scenarios. These results are expected to promote the social participation of DHH individuals and contribute to realizing a society that respects diversity. In the future, we will utilize the insights gained from this research to develop a practical sign language recognition system.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の成果は、手話認識技術の発展に寄与するものです。手話言語の特徴を工学的アプローチにより明らかにすることで、言語学の発展にも貢献し得ると考えます。また、手話認識の精度向上は、ろう・難聴者の社会参加を促進し、生活の質を高めることにつながります。これらの成果は、多様性を尊重し、誰もが平等に社会参加できる環境の実現に貢献するものと考えられます。本研究は、ダイバーシティ社会の実現に向けた重要な一歩となると信じています。