An examination about new disease concepts focusing on the relevance between joint contractures and wound healing, ageing and chronic inflammation.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K11412
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 59010:Rehabilitation science-related
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
Hoso Masahiro  金沢大学, 保健学系, 教授 (20219182)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords拘縮 / 慢性炎症 / 老化 / 創傷治癒 / 筋線維芽細胞
Outline of Research at the Start
関節可動域制限(以下、拘縮)は、理学療法士にとって最も重要な治療対象の1つである。ラット膝関節拘縮モデルを用いて、免疫組織化学的に筋線維芽細胞の出現数を指標に、拘縮と創傷治癒、老化、慢性炎症の関連性を検討することで、関節疾患全般を横断的に理解し、新たな疾患概念の構築を試みる。この研究目的に則った研究は、申請者が検索した限りで、これまで行われていない。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Using a rat knee contracture model, we investigated changes in joint range of motion and the number of myofibroblasts appearing in the joint capsule after training with joint range of motion exercises. Myofibroblasts were identified by α-SMA immunostaining, and CD34 staining was used to exclude vascular pericytes and vascular smooth muscle cells.
Results showed a significant increase in the number of cells considered myofibroblasts in the immobilization group compared to the control and exercise groups. Therefore, it was suggested that range-of-motion exercises may inhibit the increase in the number of myofibroblasts that cause arthrofibrosis, and thus inhibit the development of arthrofibrosis induced by joint immobilization.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
先行研究により、関節固定に伴う関節可動域制限の責任部位として関節包が指摘されており、とりわけその線維化および肥厚が関節可動域制限の原因と考えられた。今回の実験により関節包の線維化に筋線維芽細胞が関与することが示唆された。筋線維芽細胞は創傷治癒時に出現することが知られており、その筋線維芽細胞が関節固定時の関節包に出現することから、関節固定による病的変化と創傷治癒の間に共通した機序が働いている可能性が示唆された。また筋線維芽細胞数は関節可動域運動により抑制される可能性が示唆され、理学療法による介入により関節可動域制限を予防あるいは緩和できる可能性が示唆された。