Preventitive Effect of amyloid beta production in Alzheimer's disease by myokines after exercise
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K11415
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 59010:Rehabilitation science-related
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Kinoshita Ayae  京都大学, 医学研究科, 教授 (80321610)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsアルツアイマー病 / アミロイドβ / 老人斑 / 運動 / マイオカイン / アルツハイマー病 / 認知症 / FNDC5 / irisin
Outline of Research at the Start
超高齢化により、認知症患者が激増しているが、その最大の原因疾患となるアルツハイマー病(AD)の根本的治療法はまだない。そこで、申請者らは、認知症発症の予防に有効と考えられている運動療法に着目した。運動介入は、疫学的に有効とされているが、その詳細な機序については、まだ十分解明されていない。我々は、運動により筋より放出されるmyokineが関与しているという作業仮説をたて、それを検証するために、本研究を立案した。このmyokineが、ADの病因であるアミロイドβの代謝を抑制することにより、ADの病態を改善させるかどうか、in vitroおよびin vivoで検証しようと考える。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Exercise therapy as an intervention in Alzheimer's disease has received much attention from the results of epidemiological studies. We focused here on the involvement of myokines released from muscle. It was shown that FNDC5, a type of myokines, competitively binds to BACE1 at the β-cleavage site of APP to reduce the activity of BACE1 and, as a result, reduce the production of Aβ40, 42. When exercise produces FNDC5 from muscles, it may be cleaved into a short peptide, irisin, that circulates in the blood and acts on nerve cells (by an unknown mechanism) to suppress Aβ production. It is presumed that this may be one of the mechanisms for preventing the progression of Alzheimer's disease by exercise.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
アルツハイマー病は現時点では根治療法がなく、現在開発されている治験薬も非常に効果であると言われている。また長期における副作用も懸念される。今後、高齢化の進行により、アルツハイマー病患者がさらに増加することは確実であり、運動療法のように、効果的かつ副作用のない介入が求められる。本研究のように、運動療法の効果の機序を解明することは、将来的にエビデンスを持った介入の確立に重要であり、新たな創薬のターゲットとなり得る。