Project/Area Number |
19K11441
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 59020:Sports sciences-related
Research Institution | Saga University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
田中 恵太郎 佐賀大学, 医学部, 教授 (50217022)
原 めぐみ 佐賀大学, 医学部, 准教授 (90336115)
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | 身体活動 / ナトリウム利尿ペプチド / 身体活動疫学 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究では、佐賀J-MICCスタディーのベースライン調査に参加した約2,200人の中年男女を対象として、加速度計で測定された日常身体活動と血中ナトリウム利尿ペプチド濃度の関連について横断的に検討する。本研究により、ナトリウム利尿ペプチドの心臓からの放出を高め、このペプチドのもつさまざまな有益性を享受するための身体活動の強度(質)と時間(量)を明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
It has been reported that higher circulating NT-proBNP is associated with an increased risk of mortality. A cross-sectional analysis of accelerometer-assessed physical activity and blood NT-proBNP in the participants of the Saga J-MICC Study (1,824 men and 2,789 women) showed that the replacement of 60 minutes of sedentary behavior with 60 minutes of moderate-to-vigorous intensity activity resulted in a 23% reduction in the circulating NT-proBNP in men. The replacement effect was more clearly seen in men who drank more (>23 g/day) than men who drank less or no alcohol. In conclusion, the present results suggest that the replacement of sedentary behavior with moderate-to-vigorous intensity activity may reduce the circulating NT-proBNP levels in men. The present results also suggest that the replacement effect of sedentary behavior with moderate-to-vigorous intensity activity may be modified by alcohol drinking status in men.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究の結果より、男性において、座位行動(座っている時間)を中高強度活動(歩行レベル以上)に置き換えることにより、血中NT-proBNP濃度が減少する可能性が明らかになった。この負の関連は、歩行レベル未満の低強度活動では見られておらず、中高強度活動の重要性が示唆された。また、飲酒量の多い男性において、血中NT-proBNP濃度を低下させる座位行動から中高強度活動への置き換え効果がより明確に認められた。この結果より、血中NT-proBNP濃度を減少させる中高強度活動のベネフィットが、様々な疾患の発症リスクを上昇させる飲酒習慣がある男性において特に大きい可能性が示唆された。