Evaluation of muscle oxidative capacity with correction of optical properties
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K11450
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 59020:Sports sciences-related
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical University
Principal Investigator
Kime Ryotaro  東京医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (90366120)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords近赤外線分光法 / 光散乱係数 / 平均光路長 / 筋酸素動態 / 自転車運動 / 骨格筋有酸素能力 / 散乱係数 / 光散乱強度 / 近赤外線時間分解分光法 / 皮下脂肪層 / 前腕掌握運動 / 脂肪ファントム / 骨格筋 / 皮下脂肪 / 光学特性 / 脂肪組織 / 筋有酸素能 / 磁気共鳴分光法 / 皮下脂肪厚
Outline of Research at the Start
近赤外線分光法(NIRS)を用いて筋機能を評価する際には皮下脂肪などの光散乱物質の影響を補正する必要があるにもかかわらず,その補正は大変困難である.そこで本研究では,測定対象領域(皮下脂肪も含めた筋組織)の散乱媒質が個体間で均一化するように,予め設定した散乱係数の基準値とほぼ同値となるように脂肪ファントムを皮膚上に貼付した状態で運動時の組織酸素濃度変化を計測し,筋組織での酸素の取り込み能力の定量的評価を行う.この方法では個体間における光散乱強度の影響を受けないので, 運動時における筋組織酸素濃度の定量的計測が可能になると考えられる.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The differences in scattering coefficients affect to absolute values evaluated by near infrared spectroscopy (NIRS). Hence, we have normalized the effects of scattering coefficients by gathering the subjects who have almost the same fat layer thickness. The subjects performed cycling exercise at constant work rate for 6 min., and we evaluated the increased Oxy-Hb and Total-Hb during the cycling exercise in endurance trained group (TR) and control group (CON). We found that increased Oxy-Hb was significantly higher in TR group than CON group, and increased Oxy-Hb was significantly positive correlated with peak oxygen uptake.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
近赤外線分光法による筋機能計測はスポーツ医科学の分野で広く利用されている。しかしながら、光学特性に大きな影響を及ぼす皮下脂肪厚(ATT)の影響を補正していない研究も多く、またATTの影響を補正した研究でも補正式の違いによって結果が大きく異なるという問題が生じている。そこで本研究は、ATTが同程度の被験者を集め(CON)、更にCONとATTがほぼ同じで普段から持久的トレーニングを行っている被験者(TR)も集めることで、光学特性に影響を与える散乱係数を標準化した。ATTを揃えた被験者を対象に、散乱係数が計測可能な近赤外線時間分解分光法を用いて筋有酸素能を評価したのは本研究が初めてである。