Whole body cryotherapy in sports medicine
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K11459
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 59020:Sports sciences-related
Research InstitutionToho University
Principal Investigator
Nukada Hitoshi  東邦大学, 医学部, 教授(寄付講座) (60118833)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 西野 一三  国立研究開発法人国立精神・神経医療研究センター, 神経研究所 疾病研究第一部, 部長 (00332388)
後藤 一成  立命館大学, スポーツ健康科学部, 教授 (60508258)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords全身冷却療法 / ラット / 血清CK / スポーツ医学 / 運動誘発性筋損傷 / 血清脂質 / 運動後筋肉痛 / 冷却療法 / 運動後遅発性筋損傷
Outline of Research at the Start
全身冷却療法(whole-body cryotherapy, 以下WBC)は、-100℃から-120℃の超低温環境を作りその冷却空間に入る全身の冷却療法である。WBCは運動後の筋肉痛、筋損傷に効果があるとされ普及している。しかし、WBC についての基礎的研究はなく、その作用機序は未だ解明されておらず、WBC の適切な使用のガイドラインもない。
本研究ではWBC により惹起される生理的身体反応について、また運動誘発性筋損傷に対するWBC の効果についてラットを用いて生理学的、病理学的、分子病態学的に統合的に検討し、WBCの適応、適正な使用方法、副作用等を講じる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Whole-body cryotherapy (WBC) is a kind of cryogenic therapy where you expose your body to very cold temperatures (minus 100 -120 degrees) for a short time (2-3 minutes). The theory is that the cold helps with inflammation and reduces your pain or other symptoms. You can get WBC at gyms, spas, and wellness centers where offer cryochamber. However, WBC is not an FDA-approved medical treatment for any condition, because the mechanisms underlying the beneficial effects of WBC remain unclear.
We developed the cryochamber designed for rat WBC. The device, developed by Mayekawa MFG, Co., Ltd., was consisted of a small cooling chamber. The chamber was cooled by circulating liquid nitrogen inside the chamber wall. The temperature of inside the chamber was down to minus 100 degrees in 10 minutes and monitored continuously. This device is useful to assess the effects and the mechanism of whole-body cryotherapy and to study thermal biology of the rat to extreme cold temperature.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
近年開発された全身冷却方法(Whole-body cryotherapy, 以下WBC)は、全身を超低温にさらして冷やすこと(マイナス100-120度に2-3分間)で痛みを抑えたり筋肉組織の再生を促したりできるとして、「運動後の回復の促進、競技力の向上が図れる」と紹介され、スポーツ分野や美容分野で活用されている。その一方で、統一した使用方法はなく、規制も一切ないのが現状である。
現在、WBCの医学的効果は証明されておらず、短期的・長期的効果についてはさらなる研究が必要だと、多くの専門家が指摘している。本研究ではWBCの作用機序・効果・副反応等について明らかにする。