Study of allergy prevention effect mediated by innate lymphoid cells using exercise
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K11468
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 59020:Sports sciences-related
Research InstitutionTohoku Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
SAKAMOTO Yuzuru  東北学院大学, 教養学部, 教授 (30316434)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords自発走運動 / アレルギー / 自然リンパ球 / Th2免疫応答 / 免疫制御受容体 / 運動 / 好塩基球
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は運動によるアレルギー予防効果について検討するため、自然免疫に属しアレルギーや炎症応答に関与する自然リンパ球(innate lymphoid cells; ILC)に注目し、運動によるILCの分化や増殖、またサイトカイン産生能などの機能制御とその分子基盤を明らかにすること、さらに運動によるILCを介したアレルギーの制御について検討することを目的とする。本研究は運動によるILCの制御とアレルギー予防効果について新規の情報をもたらし、健康増進に寄与すると考えている。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we focused on innate lymphoid cells (ILC) involved in allergies and inflammatory responses to investigate the preventive effect of exercise on allergies. The purpose of this study was to investigate the effect of exercise on the functional regulation of ILC and the ILC-mediated control of allergies by exercise. As a result, it was shown that long-term spontaneous exercise causes a difference in a specific ILC subset, and that the amount of exercise differs in the allergy model mice. Therefore, it was suggested that exercise may be involved in the allergic response via immune cells and immunoregulatory receptors.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ILCは獲得免疫の司令塔として働くTh細胞の自然免疫における相同細胞と考えられ、皮膚や消化管での生体防御の役割だけでなく、代謝調節や組織修復、腸内細菌との相互作用など生体恒常性の維持にも関与する興味深い細胞である。運動とアレルギーの予防効果については、疫学的な見地から定期的な運動がアレルギーの発症を抑制することが示されているものの、運動がアレルギーに関与する免疫細胞やその制御に対して直接的な影響を及ぼした証拠はこれまでに得られていない。本研究成果は、運動によるILCの制御とアレルギー予防効果について新規の情報をもたらし、さらに進展することで運動による健康増進に寄与するものと考えている。