Development of high-velocity persisting training to improve sprint performance in front crawl swimming
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K11473
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 59020:Sports sciences-related
Research InstitutionJuntendo University
Principal Investigator
Takeda Tsuyoshi  順天堂大学, スポーツ健康科学部, 准教授 (20508840)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 酒井 紳  東京女子体育大学, 体育学部, 講師 (90813840)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsクロール / 高速度 / スタート / ドルフィンキック / 泳ぎ出し / パフォーマンス / 浮き上がり / 初速度 / 動作解析 / 抵抗測定 / 減速期 / 高速度状態 / 動作分析 / 流体抵抗 / 競泳競技 / トップパフォーマンス / スプリントパフォーマンス / 牽引泳
Outline of Research at the Start
水泳中の抵抗力は速度の約2-3乗に比例して大きくなるため、競泳とは抵抗との戦いである。体格が小さい日本人競泳選手は抵抗軽減について有利であるはずが、日本人選手は短距離種目で活躍できない現実がある。本研究ではスタートやターン後に泳ぎ始める速度に着目し、「高い速度で泳ぎ出すことで高速状態が持続できるのか」、「高速状態を持続させるにはどんな泳フォームが適しているのか」、そして「この高速状態はトレーニングによって持続時間が延長できるか」を明らかにする。本研究から得られる知見によって競泳の短距離トレーニング方式が一新され、国際大会において日本人選手の短距離種目におけるメダル獲得に貢献できる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We investigated the velocity changes during free swimming with front crawl from high-velocity towing conditions in Experiment 1. In Experiment 2, changes in net force during dolphin kick and front crawl in high-velocity conditions using an experimental water flume were measured.
The results of the experiments suggested that high-velocity conditions can be persisted for approximately 5 meters with the front crawl. The distance of the high-velocity persisting depends on the velocity at the initiation of stroking of the front crawl. Furthermore, there was a velocity range where the net force during the front crawl swimming was the minimum due to the relationship between these two parameters under the high-velocity condition. It was demonstrated that the persisting high-velocity conditions during the front crawl.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
従来の研究では、スタート局面における重要性は認識されていたが、水面での泳ぎ出しのタイミングによってスタートパフォマンスが改善できることは研究されていない。この研究によって、泳ぎ出しのタイミングが最終的なタイムに対して重要であることが明確化され、競泳の技術的な側面における新たな知見が得られた。社会的な意義としては、競泳選手やコーチングスタッフにとって、タイム短縮のための具体的なトレーニングアプローチが提供されたことが挙げられる。スタート局面での泳ぎ出しのタイミングを最適化することにより、選手は自己ベストの更新や競技成績の向上が期待できる。