Generation and phenotyping of mice overexpressing slow contractile phenotype promoting factor for the development of new metabolic syndrome drugs
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K11486
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 59020:Sports sciences-related
Research InstitutionKindai University
Principal Investigator
Honda Masahiko  近畿大学, 医学部, 助教 (10455545)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
KeywordsVgll2 / 遅筋 / 好気的代謝 / トランスジェニックマウス / ノックアウトマウス / 骨格筋 / 生活習慣病 / 筋代謝 / 転写コファクター / 過剰発現マウス
Outline of Research at the Start
本申請研究は、生活習慣病の新規治療法の分子基盤構築を目的とする。骨格筋は、全身の代謝を左右する器官として注目されている。骨格筋における遅筋線維と速筋線維の混在比率は、身体活動に応じて変化する。運動による遅筋線維比率の増加は、脂質の消費量や糖取り込み能の増加につながるので、生活習慣病の治療効果があると考えられるが、継続的な運動管理は難しく、新規治療法の開発が望まれる。しかしながら筋代謝調節機構の解明は十分でない。そこで本申請研究では、遅筋化促進因子であるVgll2の筋特異的過剰発現マウスを作出し、好気的代謝促進因子としての機能解明を行うとともに、Vgll2を介する筋代謝調節機構の解明を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Skeletal muscle consumes so much energy that it accounts for 20% of the total body under sedentary conditions. Focusing on the close relationship between muscle fiber type and metabolic capacity, in this study, I examined whether the expression level of Vgll2, a promoter of slower contractile phenotype, also influences an individual's tolerance to obesity, using genetically engineered mice.
First, I generated transgenic mice that overexpress Vgll2 in a muscle-specific manner (Vgll2 Tg) and obtained four strains. Furthermore, I found that the body weight gain rate of normally bred Vgll2 Tg mice was significantly lower than that of wild-type mice. On the other hand, the rate of weight gain of Vgll2-deficient mice (Vgll2 KO) fed a high-fat diet was significantly increased compared to wild-type mice.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、独自に作出したVgll2 KOマウスおよびVgll2 Tgマウスを用いて、Vgll2の発現レベルが個体の肥満しやすさに関係している可能性を示すことに成功した。研究期間内に分子機構の解明までには至らなかったが、Vgll2は骨格筋選択的に発現することから、筋代謝調節を介して、全身の代謝に影響をおよぼしているものと考えられる。運動刺激によって活性化する点を加味すると、Vgll2の制御機構には、人為的に活性操作の可能な、生活習慣病の治療標的となる分子が存在する可能性は高い。