Molecular mechanisms of prolonged effect of carnitine administration on whole-body metabolism and the central nervous system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K11492
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 59020:Sports sciences-related
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Fitness and Sports in Kanoya
Principal Investigator
Yoshida Goichiro  鹿屋体育大学, スポーツ生命科学系, 准教授 (10274870)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 堀内 正久  鹿児島大学, 医歯学域医学系, 教授 (50264403)
佐伯 武頼  鹿児島大学, 医歯学総合研究科, 客員研究員 (10056070)
牛飼 美晴  鹿児島大学, 医歯学域医学系, 助教 (70232816)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsカルニチン / 脂肪酸代謝 / JVSマウス / 絶食 / 中枢神経系
Outline of Research at the Start
カルニチン投与が、全身の代謝と中枢神経系におよぼす持続的効果について検討を行う。カルニチン欠損JVSマウスを用いて、カルニチンの投与効果をより明確に示す。全身の代謝面から、カルニチンの律速酵素やその上流に位置する系の関与を明らかにする。中枢神経系については、末梢の脂肪酸代謝に関わるオレキシン神経活動を賦活化するグルタミン酸やヒスタミンの関与について、また、運動の調節に関わるドーパミンとセロトニンについて、脳内における変化を検討する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We examined the molecular mechanisms of prolonged effect of carnitine administration on whole-body metabolism and the central nervous system. Fasting reduced locomotor activity (LA) of carnitine-deficient JVS mice. The reduced LA was increased by a single carnitine administration and prolonged for at least 2 days. At this time, carnitine was not rate-limiting for whole-body metabolism. In the central nervous system, the percentage of c-Fos positive orexin neurons in the lateral hypothalamus, which was reduced by fasting, was increased by carnitine administration. However, no change was observed in glutamate levels in the brain.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
カルニチンの自発行動量におよぼす持続的投与作用について、カルニチン自体を欠損しているモデル動物を用いて検討することは、運動が生体内代謝におよぼす種々の影響を明らかにする中で、カルニチンのおよぼす特徴を極めて明確に示すことができると考える。運動エネルギーの獲得そのものの理解に役立つものであり、栄養学的に一流の持久性スポーツ選手の育成に必要な基礎知識を与えると考える。一方、近年、カルニチンの栄養学的必要性が認められ、疲労回復やダイエットにおける効果も強調されている。しかしながら、その機構については不明な点も多い。これらを追究することは、健康の維持・増進に必要な情報を与えると考える。