Analysis of biological reactions caused by unconscious visual information
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K11496
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 59020:Sports sciences-related
Research InstitutionKokushikan University
Principal Investigator
Jigami Hirofumi  国士舘大学, 理工学部, 教授 (30468970)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 和田 匡史  国士舘大学, 理工学部, 教授 (00320101)
土居 裕和  国士舘大学, 理工学部, 准教授 (40437827)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords視覚認知 / 筋活動 / パフォーマンス分析 / 脳活動 / 自律神経 / 視覚情報 / 認知科学 / 3次元動作解析 / 筋力 / ホルモン
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、無意識に行われている視覚情報処理によって生じる生理的反応と、これらの変化によって引き起こされる身体パフォーマンスを数値化する。対象は一般人から水泳やゴルフなどのアスリートとし、競技レベルや個人の特性などによる影響の受けやすさを検証する。最終的にこれらの結果をスポーツ現場でのトレーニングに還元し、競技力の向上につなげる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, in order to prove the report that red color stimuli enhance sports performance, we examined changes in brain activity, muscle strength, and muscle reaction time caused by color stimuli such as red and blue. As a result, it was clarified that regardless of the type of competition of the subject, the specific color that can change these activities uniformly was not specified, and the influence was different depending on the individual. In addition, as a result of examining how the visual sense of distance (depth perception) changes with changes in psychological and biological reactions, it was clarified that depth perception is adversely affected by an increase in heart rate.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
色彩刺激に伴う脳活動の変化や、奥行き知覚などの視覚情報の処理は様々な要因で変化することが明らかとなった。よって万人にとって何色を見たら、もしくは何色のグッズを使用したらスポーツパフォーマンスが即自的に向上するという特定の色は存在しないことが明らかとなった。しかし、その日のコンディションによって影響を受けやすい色がある可能性や、慣れによって影響、悪影響を及ぼす可能性はあるため、今後もさらなる検証が必要である。