research for head and neck injuries in rugby
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K11498
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 59020:Sports sciences-related
Research InstitutionJuntendo University
Principal Investigator
KAWASAKI TAKAYUKI  順天堂大学, 医学部, 准教授 (20445521)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 高澤 祐治  順天堂大学, 医学部, 教授 (00407280)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsラグビー / タックル / 頭頸部外傷 / 映像解析 / 外傷予防 / 脳振盪 / 頭頚部外傷
Outline of Research at the Start
ラグビー競技は頭頚部外傷の発生頻度が多いスポーツである。疫学調査によって主な発生機序はタックルであることが明らかになったが、その原因や予防についての議論や研究は未だ十分でない。近年ボールを持って走る選手の進行方向を頭部で遮るタックル(逆ヘッドタックルと呼称)は、頭頚部外傷の発生頻度がおよそ30倍高いことが示された。そこで本調査の目的はこのようなタックルの発生要因を試合映像を元に様々な観点から検証し、逆ヘッドタックルの①発生に関連する要因と②カテゴリー別発生頻度の調査から、外傷リスクの抽出を狙いとするものである。得られた結果はラグビー競技における頭頚部外傷の予防と啓蒙に寄与することが期待できる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aimed to identify the risk factors for tackle-related head injury observed in matches involving under 18, under 22 and professional Rugby Union players using video analysis. Twenty rugby union matches each for high school (U18), university/college (U22) and professional (Elite) were randomly selected from 202 matches in the 2018/2019 season. A total of 14809 tackles and 41 head injuries involving 1800 players were included in the analyses. The head injury incidence rate was greater in Elite players compared to U18 and U22 players. The factor most highly associated with head injury were head-forward tackles (11.26/1000 tackles), which were more often used by U18 players. A simulation model predicted that the highest risk tackle situation in Elite players was a head-forward, side-on tackle below the hip of the ball carrier. Avoiding head-forward, side-on tackles to the lower extremities of a ball carrier should be considered to reduce injury risks.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
頭頸部外傷の多いラグビーにおいて、発生リスクである危険なタックルは最も回避するべきプレーである。本研究の結果は、タックルされる選手の進行方向を頭部で遮るいわゆる逆ヘッドタックルが高校生に多いことを明らかにし、若年者のうちに正しいタックルを身につけることが重要であることがわかった。またより衝撃の強いエリートカテゴリにおいて、ボールを保持する相手選手下肢への横方向からのタックルは最も頭部外傷の発生頻度が高いことも示された。本研究の知見を元に、今後は競技における頭部外傷の予防戦略を更に発展させる必要がある。