The analysis of influence of the oral environment on performance in female athletes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K11501
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 59020:Sports sciences-related
Research InstitutionNihon University
Principal Investigator
KOSHI Ryosuke  日本大学, 歯学部, 専任講師 (80453877)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 月村 直樹  日本大学, 歯学部, 准教授 (10301558)
菅野 直之  日本大学, 歯学部, 准教授 (30246904)
紙本 篤  日本大学, 歯学部, 准教授 (30386114)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords女性アスリート / 月経周期 / 口腔内環境 / スポーツ選手 / 口腔清掃状態 / 口腔環境 / 競技パフォーマンス / 免疫機能
Outline of Research at the Start
口腔環境が不良であると、う蝕や歯周病による歯の欠損が増加し、その結果として咬合状態の不均衡を来たし、体幹バランスへ影響する。また免疫機能も低下傾向になる。さらに女性アスリートは月経周期に伴うホルモン変化により、身体的コンディションや口腔環境が影響を受ける。
本研究では、女性アスリートの口腔環境と月経周期の関連性を解明し、口腔の健康維持管理が身体のコンディション向上に寄与するかを調査し、女性アスリートの体調管理の新たなアプローチ法の確立が模索する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to examine the effects of the menstrual cycle on the oral environment of female athletes. As a result of investigating the oral environment of female athletes, caries experience and periodontal pocket conditions were good, but gingival inflammation and poor oral hygiene were observed. In addition, there was an experience that hindered competition due to intraoral troubles and a decline in occlusal ability. It was shown that awareness of the oral environment, such as prevention, is poor. No significant difference was observed between follicular and luteal phases. However, when examined individually, some athletes are at high risk of caries and periodontal disease, and it is necessary to improve interest in the oral cavity.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究により、女性アスリートの口腔内環境の状態や意識の低さが把握でき、パフォーマンスへの影響だけでなく、咀嚼能力の低下による栄養摂取への懸念も明らかになった。口腔内環境を整えることによる女性アスリートの体調管理方法を検討する上で一助となり得るが、月経周期の影響等について明らかになっていない点が多く、その解明が進むことが期待される。