Significance of appropriate breakfast intake in athletes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K11503
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 59020:Sports sciences-related
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
Motoko Taguchi  早稲田大学, スポーツ科学学術院, 教授 (90360734)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 本 国子  聖徳大学, 人間栄養学部, 助教 (60413209)
鳥居 俊  早稲田大学, スポーツ科学学術院, 教授 (70164069)
高井 恵理  独立行政法人日本スポーツ振興センター国立スポーツ科学センター, スポーツメディカルセンター, 契約研究員 (90802455)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords朝食摂取 / 競技者 / からだ作り
Outline of Research at the Start
競技者が良好なコンディションを維持しながらからだ作りを行うことは競技力向上にとって極めて重要である。競技者はエネルギー及び栄養素を食事から不足なく摂取する必要があるが、近年では朝食を欠食する者が多いという問題点がある。競技者が朝食を欠食すれば、コンディショニングやからだ作りにとってはマイナスの影響を及ぼすことは明らかであるものの、朝食摂取のからだ作りへの影響について競技者を対象に実施した食事介入研究はこれまでに認められない。
そこで本研究では、エナジー・アベイラビリティーを調整し、13C呼吸試験法を用いてたんぱく代謝の観点から競技者の朝食摂取の有用性について明らかにすることを目的とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The effect of breakfast intake on resting leucine oxidation, blood nutritional status index, and urinary muscle protein degradation index using the 13C respiration test, a protein metabolism index, was investigated. Each parameter was measured after skipping or eating breakfast trials for seven days in young, healthy male participants.
No significant inter-trial differences were observed in protein metabolism and degradation indicators. However, the retinol-binding protein, a blood nutritional status index, was lower than the reference range after the skipping breakfast trial. Retinol-binding protein improved significantly to the normal reference range after the eating breakfast trial. Our study suggested that the blood nutritional status index improved by ingesting three meals a day that contained appropriate amounts of energy, even for just seven days.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
近年、若年者の朝食欠食が問題となっている。朝食を欠食すると競技者に必要なエネルギー及びたんぱく質量を確保できないと考えられ、コンディショニングやからだ作りに負の影響を及ぼす可能性があるが、これまで競技者を対象にたんぱく質代謝と栄養状態の観点から検討した研究はほとんどない。本研究では、エネルギー状態と食事条件を調整した食事介入実験を行うことにより、短期間でも適正なエネルギーを満たした1日3食の食事摂取により血中の栄養状態指標を改善させることが明らかとなった。本知見は、競技者の効果的なからだ作りとコンディション維持のために貢献しうる知見になると考えられる。