Combined and separate effects of solar radiation and air velocity on endurance exercise capacity and thermoregulation in the heat
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K11513
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 59020:Sports sciences-related
Research InstitutionHimeji Dokkyo University
Principal Investigator
Otani Hidenori  姫路獨協大学, 医療保健学部, 教授 (00412023)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 時澤 健  独立行政法人労働者健康安全機構労働安全衛生総合研究所, 人間工学研究グループ, 上席研究員 (00454083)
後藤 平太  九州共立大学, スポーツ学部, 講師 (10709603)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords暑熱環境 / 身体活動 / 日射量 / 気流 / 体温調節 / 熱中症 / 高温環境 / 運動能力
Outline of Research at the Start
外部環境の変化はヒトの運動能力と体温調節機能に影響を及ぼすことが知られている。研究代表者らはこれまでに、暑熱環境下の運動時には湿度の上昇、日射量の増加及び気流の減少に伴い持久性能力と体温調節能は低下することを明らかにしている。しかし、これまでに、これらの環境因子の複合的な作用が暑熱環境下の運動時における持久性能力と体温調節反応に及ぼす影響については検討されていない。本研究は日射量と気流の複合的な作用が暑熱環境下の運動時における持久性能力と体温調節に及ぼす影響について検討することを目的とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The results of the present study indicate that combining high solar radiation and lower airflow have negative effects on thermoregulatory and cardiovascular strain and endurance exercise capacity than when combining high solar radiation and higher airflow and combining no solar radiation and lower/higher airflow during exercise-heat stress. Perceived thermal stress and fatigue are increased in combining high solar radiation and lower airflow compared with other conditions. The rate of total heat loss is affected by the differences in solar radiation than that in airflow in this study. Participants may have suffered a net heat gain from the environment using a solar simulator in conditions of combined high solar radiation and lower/higher airflow. These findings suggest that individuals exercising in the heat should recognize that a combination of an increase in solar radiation and a decrease in airflow may be at a relatively higher risk for developing exertional heat-related illness.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の結果から、暑い環境下での運動や労働などの身体活動時には、日差しが強く風が弱い時は日差しが弱く風が弱い時や日差しが弱く風が強い時よりも体温が上昇しやすく、また、心臓への負担も増大するため、熱中症を発生する危険性が高くなることが明らかとなった。