Do stains for hypercholesterolemia inhibit muscle hypertrophy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K11527
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 59020:Sports sciences-related
Research InstitutionTeikyo University
Principal Investigator
KAWADA Shigeo  帝京大学, 医療技術学部, 准教授 (20376601)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords骨格筋 / メバロンサン経路 / 筋再生 / 脂質異常症 / HMG-CoA還元酵素阻害 / スタチン / メバロン酸経路 / 骨格筋肥大 / 高脂血症 / 筋サテライト細胞
Outline of Research at the Start
高コレステロール血症治療薬としてスタチンという薬物が用いられている。スタチンは、コレステロール合成を阻害することは確かであるが、極まれに横紋筋融解症という筋損傷を伴う副作用を引き起こすこともある。高コレステロール血症患者には運動を行うことが奨励されているが、スタチン服用に運動を併用した場合に、運動効果や骨格筋に対してどのような影響があるかは分かっていない。
そこで、本研究では、スタチンが骨格筋に対する運動効果にどのような影響を及ぼすかを明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Statins, which are HMG-CoA reductase inhibitors, are used for the treatment of dyslipidemia, but it has been reported that they may cause side effects in skeletal muscle, such as rhabdomyolysis and myalgia. In this study, we examined whether statin doses that did not cause obvious cytotoxicity produced negative cellular responses at the molecular level using C2C12 cells, a cell line derived from mouse myoblasts. The study showed that statins are cytotoxic in a concentration-dependent manner, but that statins do not have a significant negative effect on cells at the molecular level compared to the control group, as long as they are in the range that does not show obvious cytotoxicity on cell proliferative capacity.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
脂質異常症の治療薬としてスタチンが広く用いられている。スタチンは血中コレステロール濃度の低下に対して著効であるが、横紋筋融解症や筋痛症といった副作用も報告されている。本研究ではマウス骨格筋の幹細胞であるC2C12細胞を用いて検討したところ、形態的に細胞毒性が現われていない範囲の添加量であれば、分子レベルにおいてもネガティブな影響が出ないことを明らかにした。今後、様々な条件で検討することにより、現在臨床で用いられている範囲内のスタチン量であれば細胞レベルでも安全であることを裏付ける知見が得られるものと考えている。