Development of Data Model for Attacking Behavior in Ball Sports
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K11529
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 59020:Sports sciences-related
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Science
Principal Investigator
Ichimura Shiro  東京理科大学, 教養教育研究院野田キャンパス教養部, 教授 (30408702)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords機械学習 / 画像分類 / ハンドボール / 攻撃行動 / ゲーム分析 / 球技スポーツ / データモデル / 量的データモデル作成 / 質的分析
Outline of Research at the Start
試合や練習時に光学的なトラッキングシステムやGPSおよびウェアラブルセンサーなどにより得られる選手やボールの移動量や加速度変化などの大量の量的データに我々が先行研究 (平成26・27年度挑戦的萌芽研究課題(課題番号26560358))にて開発した質的なパフォー マンスを評価するための行動モデルを組み合わせることで、球技スポーツでのそれぞれの攻撃行動の量的データの特徴を明らかにする(2019年度、2020年度)。そして、これら明らかになったそれぞれの行動と量的データの関連性を明らかにすることで、攻撃戦術行動を探索するための量的データモデルを作成する(2021年度)。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to develop a data model for evaluating the qualitative behavior of offensive behavior in ball sports based on the player's position information, movement amount, and movement trajectory that can be obtained during games and practices.We created an image data set (2344 images) classified into 22 attacking behavior patterns in organized attack scenes of a handball match using an illustration creation application. Using this dataset, we performed image classification by machine learning.
As a result, 89.3% accuracy was achieved in the classification model of 24 types of attacking behavior patterns in this study.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究課題では、一部精度に球技スポーツの質的な行動を理解するための補助として、ハンドボールの選手の移動軌跡から「どのように」、「どのような」といった質的行動を行っているかを機械学習の画像分類手法にて分類することを可能とした。その結果は、質的ゲーム分析の最大の問題点であった分析者による結果のばらつきを少なくすることが可能とする。また、このような手法の発展は、熟達したコーチや選手のみが有している複数選手の動きで構成された戦術行動がどのような狙いを持っているのかを把握することのできる能力を未熟達なコーチや選手に拡張させることが可能となる。