Health Implications and Oxidative Stress Levels Associated with Women's Sports Participation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K11534
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 59020:Sports sciences-related
Research InstitutionToin University of Yokohama
Principal Investigator
Hayashida Harum  桐蔭横浜大学, スポーツ健康政策学部, 教授 (40460399)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords月経周期 / 酸化ストレス / 運動負荷試験 / 身体活動量 / d-ROMs / BAP / 女性アスリート / 抗酸化力 / 女性ホルモン
Outline of Research at the Start
女性ホルモンのエストロゲンには抗酸化作用があるが、その濃度は月経周期によって変動するため、性周期は女性の酸化ストレス状態に影響する可能性がある。一方で適度な運動習慣は抗酸化力を高め酸化ストレスを軽減させるが、女性アスリートは日常的な高強度トレーニングや月経不順によってこの作用に異常をきたし、高い酸化ストレスにさらされている可能性がある。そこで本研究では、健康な成人女性と女性アスリートを対象に、①性周期による安静時の酸化ストレスの変動と、②運動時の酸化ストレス応答に性周期が及ぼす影響について検討する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this study was to investigate the influence of exercise habits on oxidative stress risk by measuring blood oxidative stress and antioxidant capacity in female university students with normal menstrual cycles. Additionally, the study aimed to examine the effects of the menstrual cycle on oxidative stress and endurance performance in female student athletes by conducting progressive exercise load tests during the menstrual and luteal phases.
The results of this study demonstrated that oxidative stress-related indicators at rest in female university students were not influenced by exercise habits or menstrual cycle. Furthermore, in female student athletes, the menstrual cycle was found to affect the exercise-induced oxidative stress but did not have an impact on antioxidant capacity.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これまで男性で検討されてきた運動時の生理反応や,単一の性周期で検討されてきた酸化ストレス応答の研究成果をそのまま当てはめるのではなく,女性特有のホルモン動態と運動時の生理応答について細やかに観察を行ったものである.現代女性のアクティブなライフスタイルのなかで,女性ホルモン動態と酸化ストレス応答について,特に性周期と短期的および長期的な運動の影響に着目していることに意義がある.本研究の結果は,女性のライフスタイルに応じた運動に伴う酸化ストレスリスクの軽減につなげ,アスリートのみならず,運動処方や健康づくり運動の実践の現場に活用できるものである.