Elucidation of regulatory mechanisms for human glycogen level by increased tissue temperature
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K11535
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 59020:Sports sciences-related
Research InstitutionNiigata University of Health and Welfare
Principal Investigator
Keiichi Koshinaka  新潟医療福祉大学, 健康科学部, 准教授 (30468037)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 高橋 英幸  筑波大学, 体育系, 教授 (00292540)
塙 晴雄  新潟医療福祉大学, 健康科学部, 教授 (40282983)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords筋グリコーゲン / 肝グリコーゲン / へパトカイン / 温熱 / グリコーゲン / 肝臓 / 骨格筋 / 温水 / 温熱刺激 / ヒト / ラット / 入浴 / 熱刺激
Outline of Research at the Start
本申請課題では、組織温度の変化に起因したグリコーゲン代謝調節機構を明らかにする。身体へ温熱・冷却刺激を負荷し、負荷直後およびその後のグリコーゲン超回復期において、ヒト筋グリコーゲン代謝とヒト肝グリコーゲン代謝に与える影響を炭素磁気共鳴分光法(13C-MRS)によって検討する。また、これら代謝調節を担う分子群としてヘパトカインの関与を仮定し、動物実験によってその作用機序の解明を試みる。ヒト実験と動物実験で得られた生理反応や解釈を基盤とし、「スポーツ現場における実践的応用法」の確立を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The increased tissue temperature has been known as regulator of cellular energy metabolism, but it is not clear well the effect in human body. In the present study, our purpose was to investigate the effect increased tissue temperature on glycogen metabolism in human body. Healthy active subjects were imposed hot bath immersion as heat stimulation, and muscle and liver glycogen content were measured by carbon-13 magnetic resonance spectroscopy. During 20-min heat stimulation, the amount of energy expenditure and carbohydrate oxidation levels were increased above basal level. In contrast, at the end of the heat stimulation, both muscle and liver glycogen content were not different when compared to pre-heat stimulation level. These results suggest that typical bathing may have limited effect on glycogen metabolism in human body.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
身体におけるグリコーゲンの貯蔵量は、スポーツパフォーマンスの決定要因になりえる。入浴行為は、組織温度を上昇させ温熱刺激として身体のグリコーゲンレベルを低下させる可能性が予想された。しかしながら、本研究ではこの可能性は限定的である可能性が示唆された。この結果は、アスリートのコンディショニング法を考える上において重要な意義を示している。一方、入浴行為は様々な健康効果を誘発することが知られている。本研究では動物実験により、その作用機序の一部も合わせて明らかにした。入浴行為は日本人が一般的に、かつ日常的に行う行為であるため、本結果が導く社会的意義は大きい。