Analysis of muscle contraction mechanism by multichannel surface electromyogram based on propagation wave parameter distribution
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K11546
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 59020:Sports sciences-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Electro-Communications
Principal Investigator
Itakura Naoaki  電気通信大学, 大学院情報理工学研究科, 教授 (30223069)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords多チャンネル表面筋電図 / 筋収縮メカニズム / 筋線維伝導速度 / 表面筋電図 / 多チャンネル / 伝播波
Outline of Research at the Start
多チャンネル表面筋電図に関して、新たに提案した伝播波を定量的に抽出できるmulti-channel法を使用して多チャンネル表面筋電図を解析し、定量的に抽出した伝播波に基づき、すべての伝播波の種々の伝播波パラメータの分布から、従来、考察できなかった収縮に関与する運動単位の数やその性質など、筋収縮メカニズムを考察する。そのために必要な特徴や特性を多くの実験を通して明らかにすると同時に、その明らかにした特徴や特性が、スポーツやリハビリテーションなど多くの応用分野で簡単に使用し、役に立つデータとなるように測定電極の形状や信号増幅方法なども検討し、応用分野で簡単に使えるようにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Muscle contraction occurs when the excitation impulses of α motor neurons are transmitted to the target muscle. The potentials of the muscle fibers constituting skeletal muscle propagate along the muscle fibers. If this propagation wave is measured with a multi-channel surface electromyogram, it is possible to consider the muscle contraction mechanism.
In this study, we investigated the difference in the characteristics of the propagation wave due to the difference in the electrode shape used for the measurement of multi-channel surface electromyogram. As a result, it was clarified that arc-shaped electrodes are easier to generate propagation waves compared to the rod-shaped electrodes, and muscle fibers do not contract in the same way throughout the entire muscle because the characteristics of the propagation waves differ slightly in the electrode direction.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
従来の表面筋電図解析では、筋収縮メカニズムを考察するために充分な解析結果が得られていなかったため、筋収縮メカニズムの考察が必要な分野において、筋電図解析を用いた研究が殆ど見受けられないのが現状となっている。
そこで、多くの研究者の興味に充分に対応できる新たな表面筋電図解析法を開発し、筋肉を構成する筋線維の組成を筋電図から明らかにし、筋収縮メカニズムの考察を可能とした。また、測定電極の形状や信号増幅方法なども検討し、応用分野で簡単に使えるようにすることで、スポーツやリハビリテーションなど多くの分野で筋肉トレーニング効果等を簡易に評価することが可能になる。