Perceptual training for psychological pressure focusing on individual differences in perceptual and cognitive functions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K11547
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 59020:Sports sciences-related
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
Murayama Takayuki  金沢大学, GS教育系, 准教授 (20531180)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
KeywordsQuiet eye / 運動パフォーマンス / プレッシャー / 空間知覚 / ワーキングメモリ / 視線行動 / QE / ゴルフパッティング / パフォーマンス / 知覚運動制御 / 注意 / 標的照準課題 / Quiet Eye / 知覚 / 自我消耗 / 知覚トレーニング
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は,プレッシャー対策のための知覚トレーニングの検討を目的とする研究である.近年,熟練者の視線行動を学習する知覚トレーニングが普及しつつある.しかし,知覚トレーニングの効果は,例えばワーキングメモリのキャパシティ(WMC)や自我消耗状態への陥りやすさ等の,知覚・認知機能の個人差によって異なる可能性が高い.本研究では,まず低WMC者ほどプレッシャー下において自我消耗状態に陥りやすいことを検証する.そのうえで,視線行動を用いた知覚トレーニングが,プレッシャー下における自我消耗や知覚運動制御の崩壊に及ぼす効果について検証する.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to examine the effect of QE training (QET) focusing on individual differences in perceptual and cognitive functions. We focused on individual differences in working memory capacity (WMC) and examined the effects of high and low WMC on QE duration, spatial perception, and motor performance when performing motor tasks in an ego-depleted condition or under pressure. The results showed that QET could suppress the decline in performance under pressure regardless of the WMC level. It was also shown that the reverse-Stroop interference rate may be related to QE duration. These results indicate that QET is effective under low to moderate pressure regardless of individual differences in attentional function.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の学術的意義は,プレッシャー下におけるパフォーマンスの低下を抑制するための対処法としてのQETに着目し,中強度までのプレッシャー状況では,注意機能の個人差に関わらずQETが有効であることを示した点にある.QETの有効性が注意機能の個人差で異なるかどうかを説明する学術的エビデンスは不足していた.したがって,スポーツ心理学やスポーツ医科学の発展に寄与する研究成果として社会的意義もあるといえる.