Scientific verification of optimal pre-pitch preparation in baseball
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K11557
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 59020:Sports sciences-related
Research InstitutionJuntendo University
Principal Investigator
Kubota Atsushi  順天堂大学, スポーツ健康科学部, 准教授 (20569339)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 尾崎 隼朗  東海学園大学, スポーツ健康科学部, 准教授 (00748428)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords野球 / 投球障害予防 / キャッチボール / コンディショニング / ワークロード / ピッチング / 肩関節 / 股関節 / 筋力 / 可動域 / 投球負荷 / 筋硬度 / 投球障害 / 肩 / 投球
Outline of Research at the Start
各種スポーツにおいて、その競技特有の表現や用語がある。その中の一つである、野球における『肩を作る』に本研究は着目する。この言葉は、試合等において全力投球を行うための準備を意味し、投球パフォーマンスの発揮だけでなく、外傷・障害の予防においても非常に重要な取り組みである。しかし、『肩を作る』とは何なのか?肩がどんな状態になるのか?については不明である。そのため実際の競技現場では、選手や指導者の経験もしくは感覚を頼りに『肩を作る』が行われている。そこで本研究では、『肩を作る』を科学的に検証し、投球パフォーマンスの向上を促しながらも、投球による外傷や障害の発生を予防できる最適な方法の確立を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
As a result of this study, it was shown that in the preparation just before pitching, it is necessary to device a pitching for warm-up instead of pitching near maximum effort at a bullpen. In long-term efforts, it was shown that the accumulated pitch volume over the last two days affects the muscle strength of the shoulder and hip joints, and that internal rotation range of motion of the shoulder joint decreases when the accumulated pitch volume over the eight days is large. Since such results were not observed at all with the pitch count, it was shown that it is necessary to manage the amount of pitch volume in long-term pitch training.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
野球競技者にとって重要である「肩を作る」について、投球直前に実施する場合と、長い期間かけて実施する場合の2つの取り組みにおける効果を検証し、考えられる課題を抽出した。特に投球を管理する際に、数ではなく量の蓄積でみる必要性を示すことができた。また、直前の準備では、キャッチボールの見直しが必要であることが示された。これらは、真に投球障害を予防する上で重要な観点であり、野球競技者やその指導者に対して意義のある成果を示すことができたと考える。