Intervention Program for Musculoskeletal Disorders during the Growth and Development Period in Elementary and Junior High Schools
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K11572
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 59030:Physical education, and physical and health education-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
KAMADA Hiroshi  筑波大学, 医学医療系, 講師 (60518801)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 宮川 俊平  筑波大学, 医学医療系, 教授 (10200130)
白木 仁  筑波大学, 体育系, 教授 (90206285)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords運動器検診 / 発育期 / 運動器機能障害 / 子ども / 小学校 / 中学校 / 小中学生 / 経年変化 / トレーナー / ストレッチ / 運動プログラム / 成長発育期 / 運動器機能 / 運動療法
Outline of Research at the Start
平成28年に学校保健安全法の一部が改正され、小中学校において運動器検診が実施されるようになった。この運動器検診より運動器障害、運動器機能不全が多く発見された。これらの運動器機能障害に対して、介入プログラムを実施し、予防につなげる研究である。効率的かつ継続的なプログラムを実施し、その効果について、身体の発育状況との比較、個々の発育状況による継時的変化、スポーツテストなど身体運動能力とも比較する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to longitudinally examine the musculoskeletal function of elementary and junior high school students and to investigate effective interventions for improving musculoskeletal dysfunction and promoting healthy musculoskeletal development. We conducted musculoskeletal examinations continuously during this period, examining 25,000 students annually, totaling 125,000 students over the entire period. The results of the examinations revealed a high incidence of musculoskeletal dysfunctions, such as limited forward bending in a standing position, lower back pain during lumbar extension, inability to squat, and inability to stand on one leg, which varied with growth. It was shown that evaluations should also be adapted according to developmental stages. While some form of intervention is considered effective for musculoskeletal dysfunction, appropriate interventions tailored to each developmental stage are required.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
子どもたちの社会環境は大きく変化している。さらに、その時期にCOVID-19の感染拡大もあり、運動器機能の発達に関しては必ずしも良好ではないことが分かった。2016年から運動器検診が開始されているが、運動器検診の実施状況は地方自治体により大きく異なる。改めて運動器検診の重要性を確認できた結果から、検診の効率化と結果に対するフィードバックをしっかりと検証しなければならない状況に来ていると考える。本研究により、縦断的評価が重要であること、何らかの介入を実施すべきであることが判明したため、本研究を地方自治体や教育現場に反映させ、しっかりとした対策に結びつける研究になればと考える。