Exploring neuroscientific biomarkers of motor learning in children
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K11576
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 59030:Physical education, and physical and health education-related
Research InstitutionNara Women's University
Principal Investigator
Nakata Hiroki  奈良女子大学, 工学系, 教授 (40571732)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 紙上 敬太  中京大学, 教養教育研究院, 准教授 (20508254)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords子ども / 脳波 / 事象関連電位 / 体性感覚 / NIRS / 運動イメージ / 両足連続跳び越し / 立ち幅跳び / 誘発電位 / 運動学習 / 脳 / 発育発達
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では小学生の器械体操(マット運動)を対象とし、脳波事象関連電位や誘発電位を「運動学習能力の脳神経科学的バイオマーカー」として捉え、運動パフォーマンスと脳波事象関連電位や誘発電位との関連性(横断的研究)、トレーニングによって生じる運動学習能力の変化と脳神経活動の可塑的変化の関連性(縦断的研究)、運動学習過程で生じる子どもの運動イメージ形成能力に関わる脳血流動態と運動パフォーマンスとの関連を解析する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
It is an important issue in the field of physical education and sports science to elucidate the mechanisms of motor learning in children. The purpose of this study was to clarify the fundamental question, "Why are some children unable to perform movements well? In this study, I focused on gymnastics of elementary school children, and considered brain activity as a "neuroscientific biomarker of motor learning ability". I investigated the relationship between brain activity and motor performance in children.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
近年、子どもの運動パフォーマンスと認知機能との関係性について、特に有酸素能力に着目し、認知機能との関係性について報告がされはじめている。その中では、有酸素能力が高い子どもほど、認知機能が高いことが報告されている。しかし、実際の子どもの運動パフォーマンスと運動イメージ形成能力等に関する研究はほぼ皆無であり、推測の域を出ない。「運動が苦手な子はなぜ動作がうまくできないのか」「うまくできるためにはどうしたら良いのか」という脳内メカニズムの解明は、体育・スポーツ科学分野において非常に重要な研究テーマであり、その解決は重要な命題であると言える。