Project/Area Number |
19K11578
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 59030:Physical education, and physical and health education-related
Research Institution | Hiroshima University |
Principal Investigator |
Funase Kozo 広島大学, 人間社会科学研究科(総), 教授 (40173512)
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | スポーツ科学 / 経頭蓋磁気刺激 / 小脳抑制 / タイミング一致課題 / 時間適応学習 / 運動学習 / 可塑性 / 運動学習小脳抑制 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
我々の研究室では,これまで長期間の運動スキル練習が大脳皮質一次運動野(M1)の興奮性を高めること,また,新規運動学習においても学習早期段階に続く学習後期段階期間が長い(反復回数が多い)ほど,主働作筋支配のM1興奮性は増大し,その学習保持能力も高くなることを報告した.本研究課題では,これまで研究対象として来たM1機能からの視座を展開し,多くのスポーツ種目で見られる対象物とのタイミング制御に関する運動学習の中枢機序について,経頭蓋磁気刺激(TMS)を用いて小脳-M1抑制(CBI)量の変化や,経頭蓋直流刺激(tDCS)による小脳皮質の興奮性操作介入が運動学習後のCBIに与える影響について調べる.
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The role of the cerebellum in temporal adaptive learning during a coincident timing task, i.e., a baseball-like hitting task involving a moving ball presented on a PC display was investigated. The subjects were required to change the timing of their responses based on imposed temporal perturbations. Using paired-pulse transcranial magnetic stimulation, we measured cerebellar brain inhibition (CBI) before, during, and after the temporal adaptive learning. Reduction of CBI, i.e., disinhibition, were observed during and after the temporal adaptive learning. The results showed that the cerebellum is essential for the temporal learning to control the timing of movements during temporal adaptation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
“タイミング制御に関する運動学習の中枢機序”を探る本研究課題は,野球やテニス等,移動標的に対してバットやラケットを正確にミートさせることが求められるスポーツスキル学習にとって重要な意義を有する.得られた結果は,タイミング一致課題学習の中枢メカニズムの解明に加えて,実際のスポーツ場面で見られる移動標的に対するタイミングスキル学習法に新たな知見を提供し,昨今,指摘される体力劣化要因になる運動の苦手意識を克服するトレーニング法の開発に資すると共に,既に優れた運動スキルを獲得しているアスリートに対しても,新たな運動スキル学習の効率化という視点から有益な知見を提供するものである.