Project/Area Number |
19K11584
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 59030:Physical education, and physical and health education-related
Research Institution | International Christian University |
Principal Investigator |
TAKANASHI MINA 国際基督教大学, 教養学部, 特任講師 (10805732)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
清水 安夫 国際基督教大学, 教養学部, 上級准教授 (00306515)
坂本 昭裕 筑波大学, 体育系, 教授 (10251076)
城所 哲宏 公益財団法人明治安田厚生事業団体力医学研究所, その他部局等, 研究員(移行) (30806641)
ANNEAR Michael 早稲田大学, スポーツ科学学術院, 准教授(任期付) (50814076)
張本 文昭 沖縄県立芸術大学, 音楽学部, 教授 (50465910)
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | クライミング / 親子関係 / ライフスキル / コミュニケーション / 共通体験 / プログラム開発 / 親子 / 体験 / レジリエンス / コミットメント / 親子関係促進 / プログラム効果の評価 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
親子の共有体験を重視し、ライフスキル教育を目的とした「ライフスキル教育プログラム(親子クライミング教室)」を実施する。対象は小学3年生から、中学生である。 年に3-5回、日程や内容、進行方法を変えてプログラム実施し、参加者には、作成した親子用の効果測定指標を利用し、プログラムの効果を比較検討し、毎回、実施後に見直す。 プログラムを通じ、親子のライフスキルを高めるための、相互の関わり方、親子の共有体験に重要となる要素を検討し、他の教育プログラムへ適用できる形を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this study, we developed a scale to measure the parent-child interactions and resilience a child perceives and find that “parent/caregiver attitude” is a determinant of a child’s resilience. Therefore, we implement an intervention program using the “Parent-Child Climbing Class Program” to promote adaptive changes in parents’ attitudes toward childcare. Semi-structured interviews were conducted with participants to examine the changes in a child’s life skills and parent-child communications after participation in the program. The results of this study can contributes to the development of more effective educational programs which utilize climbing.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
現在まで,クライミングの教育的効果に関する研究はそれほど多くない。とりわけ親子両者を対象にした研究は少ないため,親子を対象にした本研究の学術的意義は大きい。また,本研究により,教育プログラムとして有効になるクライミングの特性がわかったことから,それらの特性を生かした親子・家族プログラムの実施が可能になる。さらに今後,本研究の成果の活用により,親子に限らず対象を広げた教育プログラムの展開も可能性が広がる点で社会的意義がある。