Physical motor play affects brain function in early childhood. An Empirical Study Focusing on Stress Responses and Executive Function
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K11588
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 59030:Physical education, and physical and health education-related
Research InstitutionKyoto University of Advanced Science
Principal Investigator
Mitsuishi Hisashi  京都先端科学大学, 健康医療学部, 准教授 (30612915)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords軽度の運動 / コーディネーション / 実行機能 / ストレス / コルチゾール / 親子遊び / 認知的柔軟性 / 身体活動量 / 新型コロナウイルス感染症(COVID-19) / 唾液中コルチゾール / メンタルヘルス / ELISA法 / Cube Reader法 / 日内変動 / 一過性作業課題 / 妥当性 / 運動遊び / 幼児期 / 脳機能 / ストレス反応
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、幼児の実行機能と日常生活下の身体活動量と体力との関連、さらにはストレスとの相互関連を検討する。具体的には、1)ストレス状態の調査では、幼児により負担の少ない方法としてSOMA Cube Readerを用いて唾液中コルチゾールおよびsIgAを評価し、国際的なゴールドスタンダードであるELISA法での評価との妥当性を検証するとともに幼児の実態を把握する、2)実行機能とストレス反応・免疫機能との相互関連、身体活動量・体力との関連を明らかにする、3)幼児期の子どもの身体活動量・体力向上に向けた運動あそびプログラムによる介入を行い、ストレス緩和および実行機能活性化にも影響があるかを検証する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, first, we validated the SOMA Cube Reader, a less burdensome method of assessing salivary cortisol. The results supported the validity of the SOMA Cube Reader. Second, 1) to clarify the relationship between executive function and stress responses and physical activity and fitness in early childhood, 2) to examine the effects of an intervention using an exercise play program to improve physical activity and fitness, and whether it also affected stress and executive function. The results indicated that the perspective of the approach to promote the function of executive function should be different for boys and girls, and that Physical motor play including coordination exercise is linked to stress relief.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
運動が子どもの実行機能に良い影響を与えることに加えて、実行機能の働きを促進させるためのアプローチに性差がある可能性を見い出したことは新たな観点である。また本研究では、認知機能においては、実験環境の影響が大きい可能性がるものの、コーディネーション要素を含む軽度の運動を行うことがストレスや実行機能に影響を与える可能性は確認することができた。このような研究成果は、日常生活の中で子どもの心身の健康、認知機能の維持・増進を育む一つの提案になる可能性があり、社会的意義も大きい。