Development of Tactical Games Approach for Judo Learning
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K11597
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 59030:Physical education, and physical and health education-related
Research InstitutionOtemon Gakuin University (2020-2022)
Hyogo University of Teacher Education (2019)
Principal Investigator
ARIYAMA Atsutoshi  追手門学院大学, 社会学部, 教授 (20530629)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 山本 浩二  関西福祉大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (60636158)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords柔道 / かけひき / 攻防の動き / 柔道授業 / 体育 / 戦術学習 / 投げ技 / 初心者指導 / 尺度作成 / 柔道の攻防 / かけひきの動き / 伝統的な動き
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究の目的は、柔道の「攻防」を構成する動きのまとまりを明らかにするとともに、効果的な学習プログラムを開発することによって、これまで軽視されてきた柔道授業における戦術学習を提案することにある。
研究にあたっては、初年度に柔道の「攻防の動き」に関する質問紙を作成し、柔道競技者を対象にした調査を行うこととする。研究2年目については、得られたデータにより柔道の「攻防」を構成する動きのまとまりを明らかにするとともに、それらを効果的に習得するための学習プログラムを試作する。最終年度については、中学校3年生~高校の授業において学習プログラムを実施し、その学習効果を検証したうえで学習プログラムを完成させる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to identify the cohesiveness of the movements that make up the offense and defense of judo and to develop an effective learning program.
First, we worked on operationalizing the concept in order to create a survey form to estimate the cohesiveness of the movements that constitute offense and defense. Subsequently, we worked on the creation of a learning program for junior high school students based on the estimation of four offensive and defensive movements, namely "Kehai", "Kumite", "Hyoshi", and "Maai", through a survey of judo athletes. The learning program was confirmed to be highly effective for learning. Although the creation of the learning program was delayed due to the spread of the Covid-19, we finally constructed a scale to measure the four movements estimated earlier and presented the results of the program.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
柔道授業では「投げたり抑えたりするなどの攻防」が学習内容となる。攻防は独立した技の連続ではなく、技と技の間にある「かけひき」の動きとセットとなって成立する。しかし、「かけひき」の動きは優秀な選手のコツやカンなどの経験値に依存しており、初心者にも理解可能な汎用的な概念としては示されてこなかった。そのため、柔道の投げ技の攻防は学習者の自得に任されるという課題があった。
本研究では、技と技の間の「かけひき」の動きを一般化された概念として明らかにし、それを基に効果的な学習プログラムを作成した。これにより、これまで自得に任されてきた攻防の学習は初心者にも指導可能な戦術学習として提示できるようになった。