Characteristics of gaze behavior in body movements and stereo-cognition of people with developmental disabilities
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K11608
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 59030:Physical education, and physical and health education-related
Research InstitutionWaseda University (2019, 2023)
Keio University (2020-2022)
Principal Investigator
SHIOTA KOTOMI  早稲田大学, 地域・地域間研究機構, その他(招聘研究員) (50453486)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 徳井 亜加根  国立障害者リハビリテーションセンター(研究所), 学院(研究所併任), 義肢装具士 (30627683)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords発達障害 / 視覚運動協応 / 特別支援教員 / 視線行動 / 立体認知
Outline of Research at the Start
発達障害の児童・生徒は、動作時に「ぎこちない」、「不器用」とも表現されやすく、教育現場においても発達障害の診断を受けた児童・生徒の姿勢や体の動きが課題にあげられることが多い。海外の研究において、発達障害者が特有の眼球運動を示すことも明らかになってきており、発達障害者の動作時における問題は身体の機能的な問題だけでなく、動作や立体認知が入力される視覚情報処理の段階で、健常者と異なる捉え方をしているのではないかと考えた。そのため、本研究課題では、静的場面、動作場面および立体認知の3つの条件での視線行動について分析をし、発達障害者と健常者における視線行動の違いについて明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The movements of children and persons with developmental disabilities are often described as "clumsy" or "awkward" movements, and the posture and body movements of children and students diagnosed with developmental disabilities are often raised as issues. Therefore, this research project focused on the visual-motor coordination of developmentally disabled individuals, and aimed to clarify the "characteristics of gaze behavior of children and persons with developmental disabilities to recognize movement and three-dimensional objects. In healthy subjects, a common response was observed: after recognizing an index during a movement, the gaze remained at the ball position until the hand reached the index. However, it was found that individuals with developmental disabilities showed different individual gaze behaviors. Further studies are expected to elucidate the mechanism of visual-motor coordination in children with developmental disabilities.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
発達障害児・者の動作については、「不器用」や「ぎこちない」動きと表現され、体育などでの教育現場やスポーツ場面において、発達障害の診断を受けた児童・生徒の姿勢や体の動きが課題にあげられることが多い。そのため、本研究結果は、発達障害児・者の身体運動の課題解決のみならず、学校教育の場やスポーツ指導の場など指導に悩んでいる指導者に対して、本研究結果は応用可能であり、意義深いものであると考えられる。