Involvement of gut microbiome-derived monoamines in the induction mechanism of voluntary physical activity behavior
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K11612
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 59030:Physical education, and physical and health education-related
Research InstitutionRitsumeikan University (2020-2021)
National Institutes of Biomedical Innovation, Health and Nutrition (2019)
Principal Investigator
Murakami Haruka  立命館大学, スポーツ健康科学部, 教授 (20344880)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords腸内細菌 / モノアミン / ドーパミン / 運動意欲 / 身体活動 / 腸内細菌叢 / 運動行動
Outline of Research at the Start
セロトニンやドーパミンなどの報償作用を持つモノアミンは、腸内細菌により産生され人の脳へ作用することが示唆されている。一方、脳内のセロトニンやドーパミンは、運動行動と関連すること報告されている。これらのことから、本研究は、腸内細菌により産生されたモノアミンが、日常の身体活動・運動行動に影響しているかを明らかにすることを目的に検討を行う。具体的には、現在進行している腸内細菌研究において血中モノアミン濃度を測定し、また身体活動・運動行動に対する意欲や運動習慣、日常身体活動を調査する。これにより腸内細菌叢-血中モノアミン濃度-身体活動・運動行動に対する意欲-身体活動・運動行動との関連を明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to clarify the pathway of gut microbiome - blood monoamine - exercise motivation and behavior. One hundred eleven adults participated in this study. We evaluated the motivation to exercise using a questionnaire and the level of daily physical activity using an accelerometer. The composition of the gut microbiome and the blood dopamine concentration were also analyzed. Several gut bacteria, such as Bacteroides and Slackia, have been shown to be significantly associated with exercise motivation and daily physical activity level. Bacillus, which produces dopamine, significantly showed a positive correlation with exercise motivation, but no significant correlation with blood dopamine concentration. Although some gut microbiome have been associated with exercise motivation, further research for dopamine-mediated pathways is needed.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
適切な身体活動量や運動の実施は、生活習慣病や認知症等の発症リスクを低下させることが報告されおり、一般的にも身体活動や運動の重要性は広く知られている。しかしながら、我々の身体活動は年々減少しており、その重要性は認知しているものの、それを“行動”として起こすことの困難さを示している。本研究のような運動の意欲や行動の誘発の基礎にある生体内メカニズムが明らかになることで、そのメカニズムに即したアプローチ方法への構築へとつながり、国民の身体活動増大や運動習慣の形成につながるものと考えられる。