Investigation of the actual situation of the implementation of study guidelines in physical education in high schools.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K11614
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 59030:Physical education, and physical and health education-related
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Fujimoto Toshihiko  東北大学, 高度教養教育・学生支援機構, 准教授 (00229048)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 中原・権藤 雄一  福岡県立大学, 人間社会学部, 准教授 (60573764)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords高校体育実技 / 意義 / 授業方法 / 教員 / アンケート / 体育実技の意義 / 大学生 / 高大連携 / 高校体育 / 指導要領 / 実態調査
Outline of Research at the Start
体育実技の授業は、学習指導要領にはその目標や内容が明記されている。しかし、大学での授業において、体育の授業をレクリエーションと錯覚していたり、身体の動かし方がわかっていなかったりなど、真剣に取り組めない学生が年々増しているように感じる。実際、学生に聞いてみると、高等学校において体育実技の授業では技術指導や意義の説明を受けておらず、場合によっては生徒に丸投げの状態で授業を実施している学校もあるようであり、高等学校での授業方法が学生の態度や意識に影響している可能性が考えられる。そこで、本研究ではその実態を明らかにし、最終的には大学での教育システムの改善にもつなげたいと考えている。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, students from five universities and teachers from their alma maters were surveyed about practical physical education skills in high school. Regarding the necessity of practical physical education skills, 93.8% of college students and 98.8% of teachers answered "necessary" regardless of their understanding of the significance and gave similar responses. Regarding the significance, 64.3% of college students said they did not remember. On the other hand, 96.4% of the teachers answered that they had conducted their classes based on the significance. In terms of teaching methods, 28.2% of the university students answered that the teachers were not actively involved. This could not be ascertained from the questionnaire from the teachers. Although teachers and students agree on the necessity of such a program in practical physical education classes in high schools, there is room for improvement in terms of understanding the significance of the education and teaching methods.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これまで高校での体育実技授業の評価は外部からはほとんど行われてこなかった。まず閉鎖的な高校の授業を大学生を通して一部でも明らかにした点でこの研究の意義は大きいと思われる。また60%を超える大学生が高校での体育実技の意義を覚えていないことや、28%を超える大学生が体育実技時に教員の積極的な関与がなかったと回答した。その原因として高校生の主体性を尊重したとの回答が多数あった。しかし単に授業を見守ることや教員が不在でもかまわないことと生徒の主体性が混同されている。授業には学生が主体的に活動できる仕組みが必要である。体育実技の意義の理解や指導方法についてはできるだけ早く改善する必要があると思われる。