A proposed model of systematics of Net-type game teaching materials in elementary school physical education classes according to developmental stages
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K11625
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 59030:Physical education, and physical and health education-related
Research InstitutionJuntendo University
Principal Investigator
Ogiwara Tomoko  順天堂大学, スポーツ健康科学部, 先任准教授 (50365566)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsネット型ゲーム / 小学校体育授業 / 系統性モデル / ゲームパフォーマンス / 学習成果 / 発達段階 / パフォーマンス評価 / 教材研究
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、小学校体育授業におけるネット型ゲームにおいて、特に連携プレイ型ゲームに着目し、その教材、教具、学習成果について明らかにし、各学年の発達段階に適したネット型ゲーム教材の系統性モデルを提示する。そのため、これまでに報告されているネット型ゲーム教材の文献調査を行い、それを踏まえた上で、小学校中学年および高学年段階におけるネット型ゲーム教材の実践研究を行う。また、得られたデータを分析し、小学校中学年から高学年にかけてのネット型ゲーム教材の系統性モデルを提案し、小学校卒業時までに身につけるべきネット型ゲームでの技能の内容を検討する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The content of Net-type game skills in the Courses of Study for elementary school students is to play easy games based on ball handling and movement without the ball, and simplified games based on attacking and defending by teams. However, even though these contents have been presented, it is not easy to identify learning contents and teaching materials that are appropriate for each developmental stage.
The purpose of this study was to clarify the learning outcomes of the Net-type games in elementary school physical education classes, with a particular focus on cooperative play-type games, and to propose a systematic model of the Net-type game teaching materials suitable for the developmental stages of each grade level. As a result, game performance that can be acquired at the elementary school level was clarified.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
近年、ネット型ゲームに関する教材は多く開発され、実践されている。しかし、それら教材の発達段階の適時性や教材間の学習成果の検討はされて来なかった。したがって、現在、小学校段階に提案されている代表的なネット型ゲーム教材を介入授業で行い、同一のパフォーマンス評価基準を用いて分析、検討することで、対象となる学年に適したゲーム教材を提供することが可能になる。また、小学校と中学校との乖離状況を脱するためにも、小学校卒業時に身につけておくべき技能と、それを有効に扱うゲーム教材を提案することは重要であると考えられる。