Development of Sports Ethics Education Program for Sports Integrity
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K11631
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 59030:Physical education, and physical and health education-related
Research InstitutionDoshisha Women's College of Liberal Arts (2021-2022)
Osaka University of Health and Sport Sciences (2019-2020)
Principal Investigator
Umegaki Akemi  同志社女子大学, 現代社会学部, 教授 (00389660)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsスポーツ倫理 / 規範意識 / フェアプレイ / 共生 / 体育理論 / チームづくり / ASKSモデル / 責任学習モデル / スポーツ倫理学 / スポーツ規範 / スポーツ教育学 / 学校教育 / 体育授業
Outline of Research at the Start
ドーピング,暴力,八百長など現代スポーツを取り巻く問題は深刻さを増しており,スポーツ倫理教育プログラムの開発と学校教育への適用が求められている.しかし,昨今行われているスポーツ価値教育には,次の問題が指摘されている.第1に,現代批判されているスポーツマンシップなどの対人倫理に基づくスポーツ規範が教えられていること,第2に,Education 2030で求められる知識,スキル,および,価値観の育成には至っていないことである.
本研究では,これらの問題解決のため,新しいスポーツ規範の創造と,Education 2030で提案されている能力の育成をめざすスポーツ倫理教育プログラムを開発する.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Problems in modern sports, such as doping, violence, and match-fixing, are becoming more and more serious. Therefor the development of a sports ethics education program and its application to school education are required. As basic research, the author has clarified the establishment process of fair play, which is different from the established theory.
This suggested the possibility of new sports ethics. In addition, I have discussed various problems of modern sports from an ethical point of view, have proposed the problems and improvement. The purpose of this study is to develop a series of these results, develop a sports ethics education program based on new sports ethics, and verify its effectiveness.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
現代スポーツが抱える諸問題の解決に向けて,昨今,オリンピック・パラリンピック教育を通して,スポーツの価値教育が行われている.しかし,これらは,現代批判されているスポーツマンシップなどの対人倫理に基づくスポーツ規範を教えているというという問題点が認められる.これらの問題解決には,新しいスポーツ規範に基づくスポーツ倫理教育プログラムの開発が必要である.
本研究では,次世代である中学生および高校生を対象としたスポーツ倫理教育プログラムの開発をめざす.そのことを通して,日本人のスポーツにかかわる高潔性を育成するとともに,その高潔性を次世代へと引き継ぐことを可能とする.