Analysis of ceruloplasmin-related genes in pediatric patients with nonalcoholic fatty liver diseases.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K11638
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 59040:Nutrition science and health science-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
Tagawa Manabu  筑波大学, 医学医療系, 講師 (50714606)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords小児 / 肥満 / 脂肪性肝炎 / セルロプラスミン / 肥満症 / 脂肪性肝疾患 / 遺伝子
Outline of Research at the Start
生活習慣病として「脂肪肝」は有名になりました。しかし、「脂肪肝」の原因は生活習慣病だけではありません。とくに小児においては、なんらかの生まれ持った異常が関連している可能性があります。その原因の一つが、遺伝子の異常です。
本研究では、小児(成人の方にご協力をお願いすることもありますが)で肥満症、肝機能障害、脂肪肝、と診断されている方にご協力をお願いし、遺伝子の検査を実施します。もしかしたら、新しい病気が見つかるかもしれません。また脂肪肝の新しい治療方法が見つかる手がかりが得られるかもしれません。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Background: In adults, nonalcoholic fatty liver disease is recognized as a lifestyle-related disease, but in children, congenital metabolic diseases may present a similar clinical picture and must be differentiated. Methods: We examined for mutations in genes involved in ceruloplasmin synthesis and metabolism in children with obesity and liver dysfunction. Written Informed consent for the study was taken from the patient and the parent.DNA was extracted from whole blood and five genes (PANK2, PLA2G6, CP, ATP7B, and LIPA) were analyzed using a next-generation sequencing system (Thermo Fisher Scientific). Results: Four patients were included in this study. No pathological mutations were detected in any of the patients. Conclusions: Liver dysfunction in obese children did not appear to be associated with mutations in genes related to ceruloplasmin metabolism.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
成人において非アルコール性脂肪性肝疾患は生活習慣病の一つとして認識されているが、小児においては先天性の代謝性疾患が同様の臨床像を呈することがあるため、その鑑別が求められる。本研究では、肥満の小児における肝機能障害の成因のひとつとして、セルロプラスミン代謝に関連する遺伝子変異を解析した。結果として、症例数が多くないこともあり、対象4名に当該遺伝子異常を指摘できなかった。一般人口における代謝性疾患の発症頻度は高くないため、小児においても肥満と肝機能障害を認めた際には、まずは成人と同様に生活習慣の改善などを指導するのがよいと思われた。