Elucidation of novel molecular mechanisms of vitamin D involved in skeletal muscle functions for prevention of sarcopenia.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K11644
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 59040:Nutrition science and health science-related
Research InstitutionToyama Prefectural University
Principal Investigator
Nishikawa Miyu  富山県立大学, 工学部, 助教 (90749805)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
KeywordsビタミンD / サルコペニア / VDR / CYP27B1 / 骨格筋
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、食品因子でありながら医薬品としてのポテンシャルを持つビタミンDに着目し、運動機能維持に関わるビタミンDの新規作用機序を解明することを目的とする。近年、骨形成作用を有するビタミンDの新規生理作用として「骨格筋機能維持作用」が報告されているが、その分子メカニズムは不明な部分が多い。そこで、本研究では、異なるビタミンDシグナルを欠損した3種の遺伝子改変ラット(①変異型VDR導入、②CYP27B1-ノックアウト(KO)、③VDR-KO)の骨格筋における表現型およびビタミンD応答性を比較解析することで、運動機能維持に重要な新規ビタミンDシグナルを同定する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to elucidate novel molecular mechanisms of vitamin D for skeletal muscle function to prevent sarcopenia. In order to identify the novel vitamin D signals that is involved in the maintenance of skeletal muscle function, we compared the muscle phenotypes of three types of genetically modified rat strains deficient in different vitamin D signals. The results indicated that not only conventional vitamin D receptor (VDR)-mediated signals but also VDR-independent vitamin D signals, which have been reported recently, may be involved in the maintenance of skeletal muscle function.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ビタミンDの代表的な生理作用として腸におけるカルシウム吸収促進を介した骨形成作用が挙げられる。そのため活性型ビタミンDは骨粗しょう症治療薬として応用される一方、強すぎるカルシウム作用の為、骨疾患以外への応用は難しい。本研究では、強力なカルシウム作用が知られる既存のビタミンDシグナルとは別のシグナルもまた、骨格筋機能維持に関わる可能性を示した。本研究で得られた知見は作用分離型のビタミンDおよびその製剤の開発に寄与することが期待される。