Project/Area Number |
19K11648
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 59040:Nutrition science and health science-related
Research Institution | Hokkaido University of Science |
Principal Investigator |
WAKAME KOJI 北海道科学大学, 薬学部, 准教授 (40523874)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
小松 健一 北海道科学大学, 薬学部, 教授 (10195844)
佐藤 恵亮 北海道科学大学, 薬学部, 講師 (60733946)
中田 章史 北海道科学大学, 薬学部, 准教授 (70415420)
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | 非アルコール性肝炎 / 脂質代謝 / 桑葉 / NASH / Lipin1遺伝子 / 肝細胞癌 / 脂肪肝 / 健康食品 / 遺伝栄養学 / LIPIN1 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
NASHモデルマウスに桑葉粉末を投与し、NASH(脂肪肝)→肝硬変→肝細胞癌への進展をどこまで桑葉が予防することができるかNASHモデルマウスを用いて検討する。肝臓の状態に関しては、経日的にマウスを解剖して肝臓の組織切片を作成し、肝臓中の脂肪滴、線維化、癌化の度合いを数値化して判定する。特に、NASHによる脂肪肝から肝臓がんへの移行時における肝臓中Lipin1遺伝子の発現変動を解析することによりLipin1の脂質代謝における役割と桑葉の与える影響を検討する。また、水溶性、脂溶性エキスを投与し、成分を分画、単離することにより桑葉中の関与成分の同定を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We examined the inhibitory effect of mulberry leaf (ML) (Morus alba L.) administration on the development of hepatocellular carcinoma (HCC) in stelic animal model (STAM) mice. Streptozotocin (STZ) was administered to C57L/6J mice who that were fed a high-fat diet (HFD; STAM mice) with 1% ML ad libitum. After sacrificing, the liver and blood were collected. Biochemical tests of plasma and histologic examination of the liver were performed.Pathologic examination of all (6/6) liver samples of the STAM mice showed HCC. On the contrary, in STAM mice who received ML, there was no HCC. Administration of ML in STAM mice inhibited the progression from nonalcoholic hepatitis (NASH) to HCC. ML may be effective in preventing the development of HCC.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
桑葉は、養蚕業の衰退と共に国内の耕作面積が減少している。近年では桑葉の抗糖尿効果が確認されているが、我々はSTAMマウスという非アルコール性肝炎(NASH)を発症するモデルマウスを用いて、桑葉の脂質代謝促進作用、脂肪肝(NASH)から肝細胞癌(HCC)の進展を桑葉が予防することを見出した。特に桑葉投与群では中性脂肪の減少と肝臓Lipin1遺伝子の上昇傾向がみられたことがら、桑葉は脂質代謝、脂肪肝、肝細胞癌予防に有用であることが示唆された。これらのことから、日本国民の健康課題であるメタボリックシンドロームの予防に桑葉の活用が期待される。