Exploring Mechanisms of Age-Related Glucocorticoid Hypersecretion
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K11651
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 59040:Nutrition science and health science-related
Research InstitutionTeikyo University
Principal Investigator
Adachi Mimi  帝京大学, 医学部, 教授 (10323693)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords老化 / 細胞老化 / 糖質コルチコイド / SASP / IL1b / SF1 / セノリテイック薬 / IL1β / p16 / 高脂肪食負荷 / 日内変動 / セノリテイック / 時計遺伝子 / HPA軸 / GADD45A
Outline of Research at the Start
少子高齢化が進む我が国を含む先進国では、加齢により罹患率が上昇する老化関連疾患すなわち、動脈硬化、糖・脂質代謝異常症、免疫能低下、骨粗鬆症、鬱病などが増えつつある。本研究のテーマである糖質コルチコイド(GC)と老化との関係性に関しては、これまでも何報か報告されているが、GC分泌制御による治療へのアプローチの具体的な研究は報告されていない。本研究により、老化に伴い出現する新規のGC分泌活性化メカニズムが発見され、その老化への関与が明らかになれば、炎症・活性酸素・ミトコンドリアの機能・小胞体ストレスに次ぐ、老化の原因の新たな役者として老化関連疾患の治療戦略のターゲットになることが期待される。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Recently, it has become clear that changes in an individual's function with aging are largely related to SASPs secreted by senescent cells that accumulate in various tissues. Glucocorticoids (GCs) play an important role in regulating metabolism and immune responses through glucocorticoid receptor (GR), which is present in many organ tissues. GC deregulation leads to various diseases such as metabolic and immune abnormalities, which are also common pathologies of aging-related diseases. However, the age-related changes in the secretion mechanisms of GCs were not obvious. In this study, we found that hypersecretion of GC is caused by the secretion of IL1β, one of the SASPs, from senescent cells that accumulate in the adrenal cortex, resulting in the disappearance of GC diurnal oscillation in aged mice. The novel GC hypersecretory mechanism in aged adrenal cortex could be a potential target for new aging research.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究で発見した新規の糖質コルチコイド分泌メカニズムは、副腎皮質にとどまらず、受容体を有する多くの臓器組織に影響を及ぼすことが考えられる。したがって、GC分泌様式を若返らせることにより、GCの過分泌によって引き起こされ、また老化関連疾患でもある代謝異常などの疾患の発症および老化そのものを予防、または治療できることが期待できる。さらに広く成人疾患の治療戦略として波及することが期待される。また老化細胞がどのように、組織の老化を促進するかについて理解する上で、老化研究自体に大きな示唆を与えるものである。以上より、学術的、社会的な意義は大変大きいと思われる。